2018 Endorsements

The TCJL PAC has announced preliminary endorsements for the primary election scheduled for March 6, 2018. The deadline for a candidate to file for a place on the 2018 primary ballot is December 11, 2017. This list was initially prepared on November 10, and will be updated as the cycle progresses and judicial endorsements are finalized.

November 28, 2017  |  Jimmy Blacklock (R) for Supreme Court


November 10, 2017  |  Preliminary Judicial Endorsements

Texas Supreme Court

Don Willett* (R) Texas Supreme Court, Place 2
John Devine* (R) Texas Supreme Court, Place 4
Jeff Brown* (R) Texas Supreme Court, Place 6

Texas Courts of Appeals

Jane Bland* (R) 1st Court of Appeals – Houston, Place 2
Harvey G. Brown* (R) 1st Court of Appeals – Houston, Place 6
Michael C. Massengale* (R) 1st Court of Appeals – Houston, Place 8
Bonnie Sudderth* (R) 2nd Court of Appeals – Fort Worth, Chief Justice
Mark T. Pittman* (R) 2nd Court of Appeals – Fort Worth, Place 6
Cindy Bourland* (R) 3rd Court of Appeals – Austin, Place 2
Scott Field* (R) 3rd Court of Appeals – Austin, Place 3
David Puryear* (R) 3rd Court of Appeals – Austin, Place 5
Marialyn Barnard* (R) 4th Court of Appeals – San Antonio, Place 2
Patrick Ballantyne (R) 4th Court of Appeals – San Antonio, Place 4
Rebecca Simmons (R) 4th Court of Appeals – San Antonio, Place 5
Shane Stolarczyk (R) 4th Court of Appeals – San Antonio, Place 7
David Evans (R) 5th Court of Appeals – Dallas, Place 2
Craig Stoddart* (R) 5th Court of Appeals – Dallas, Place 5
Jason Boatright* (R) 5th Court of Appeals – Dallas, Place 9
Molly Francis* (R) 5th Court of Appeals – Dallas, Place 10
John Browning (R) 5th Court of Appeals – Dallas, Place 11
Elizabeth Lang-Miers* (R) 5th Court of Appeals – Dallas, Place 13
Judy C. Parker* (R) 7th Court of Appeals – Amarillo, Place 2
Patrick A. Pirtle* (R) 7th Court of Appeals – Amarillo, Place 3
Leanne Johnson* (R) 9th Court of Appeals – Beaumont, Place 3
Hollis Horton* (R) 9th Court of Appeals – Beaumont, Place 4
Tom Gray* (R) 10th Court of Appeals – Waco, Chief Justice
John Bailey (R) 11th Court of Appeals – Eastland, Chief Justice
Greg Neeley* (R) 12th Court of Appeals – Tyler, Place 2
Ernest Aliseda (R) 13th Court of Appeals – Corpus Christi/Edinburg, Chief Justice
Jaime Tijerina (R) 13th Court of Appeals – Corpus Christi/Edinburg, Place 4
Brett Busby* (R) 14th Court of Appeals – Houston, Place 3
Marc Brown* (R) 14th Court of Appeals – Houston, Place 4
Martha Hill Jamison* (R) 14th Court of Appeals – Houston, Place 5
William J. Boyce* (R) 14th Court of Appeals – Houston, Place 6
John Donovan* (R) 14th Court of Appeals – Houston, Place 8

*Incumbent

2018 Texas Judge Elections

Want new articles directly to your inbox?
Subscribe to our Publishing Service.

4 + 11 =