2018 Endorsements

2018 Texas Primary Judicial Endorsements – 1/30/2018


Supreme Court of Texas (statewide)
Jimmy Blacklock* (R), Place 2
John Devine* (R), Place 4
Jeff Brown* (R), Place 6

3rd Court of Appeals
24 counties, based in Austin
Statewide for all administrative & regulatory appeals
• Cindy Bourland* (R), Place 2
• Scott Field* (R), Place 3
• David Puryear* (R), Place 5
• Place 6 endorsement TBA June 2018

13th Court of Appeals
20 counties, based in Corpus Christi & Edinburg
• Ernest Aliseda (R), Chief Justice
• Greg Perkes (R), Place2
• Jaime Tijerina (R), Place 4
• Clarissa Silva (R), Place 5

4th Court of Appeals
32 counties, based in San Antonio
• Marialyn Barnard* (R), Place 2
Place 3 Dual Endorsement
• Patricia Alvarez* (D) & Jason Pulliam (R), Place 3
• Patrick Ballantyne (R), Place 4
• Rebecca Simmons (R), Place 5
• Shane Stolarczyk (R), Place 7

*Incumbent

1st & 14th Courts of Appeal
10 counties, based in Houston
• Jane Bland* (R), Place 2
• Harvey G. Brown* (R), Place 6
• Katy Boatman (R), Place 7
• Michael C. Massengale* (R), Place 8
• Jennifer V. Caughey* (R), Place 9
• Brett Busby* (R), Place 3
• Marc Brown* (R), Place 4
• Martha Hill Jamison* (R), Place 5
• William J. Boyce* (R), Place 6
• John Donovan* (R), Place 8

2nd Court of Appeals
12 counties, based in Fort Worth
• Bonnie Sudderth* (R), Chief Justice
• Mark T. Pittman* (R), Place 6

5th Court of Appeals
6 counties, based in Dallas
• David Evans (R), Place 2
• Craig Stoddart* (R), Place 5
• Jason Boatright* (R), Place 9
• Molly Francis* (R), Place 10
• John Browning (R), Place 11
• Elizabeth Lang-Miers* (R), Place 13

7th Court of Appeals
32 counties, based in Amarillo
• Judy C. Parker* (R), Place 2
• Patrick A. Pirtle* (R), Place 3

Texas Civil Justice League | Political Action Committee

9th Court of Appeals
10 counties, based in Beaumont
• Leanne Johnson* (R), Place 3
• Hollis Horton* (R), Place 4

10th Court of Appeals
18 counties, based in Waco
Tom Gray* (R), Chief Justice

11th Court of Appeals
28 counties, based in Eastland
John Bailey (R), Chief Justice

12th Court of Appeals
17 counties, based in Tyler
Greg Neeley* (R), Place 2

2018 Preliminary Judicial Endorsements – 11/28/2017


The TCJL PAC has announced preliminary endorsements for the primary election scheduled for March 6, 2018. The deadline for a candidate to file for a place on the 2018 primary ballot is December 11, 2017. This list was initially prepared on November 10, and will be updated as the cycle progresses and judicial endorsements are finalized.

November 28, 2017  |  Jimmy Blacklock (R) for Supreme Court

2018 Preliminary Judicial Endorsements – 11/10/2017


The TCJL PAC has announced preliminary endorsements for the primary election scheduled for March 6, 2018. The deadline for a candidate to file for a place on the 2018 primary ballot is December 11, 2017. This list was initially prepared on November 10, and will be updated as the cycle progresses and judicial endorsements are finalized.

Texas Supreme Court
Don Willett* (R) Texas Supreme Court, Place 2
John Devine* (R) Texas Supreme Court, Place 4
Jeff Brown* (R) Texas Supreme Court, Place 6

Texas Courts of Appeals
Jane Bland* (R) 1st Court of Appeals – Houston, Place 2
Harvey G. Brown* (R) 1st Court of Appeals – Houston, Place 6
Michael C. Massengale* (R) 1st Court of Appeals – Houston, Place 8
Bonnie Sudderth* (R) 2nd Court of Appeals – Fort Worth, Chief Justice
Mark T. Pittman* (R) 2nd Court of Appeals – Fort Worth, Place 6
Cindy Bourland* (R) 3rd Court of Appeals – Austin, Place 2
Scott Field* (R) 3rd Court of Appeals – Austin, Place 3
David Puryear* (R) 3rd Court of Appeals – Austin, Place 5
Marialyn Barnard* (R) 4th Court of Appeals – San Antonio, Place 2
Patrick Ballantyne (R) 4th Court of Appeals – San Antonio, Place 4
Rebecca Simmons (R) 4th Court of Appeals – San Antonio, Place 5
Shane Stolarczyk (R) 4th Court of Appeals – San Antonio, Place 7
David Evans (R) 5th Court of Appeals – Dallas, Place 2
Craig Stoddart* (R) 5th Court of Appeals – Dallas, Place 5
Jason Boatright* (R) 5th Court of Appeals – Dallas, Place 9
Molly Francis* (R) 5th Court of Appeals – Dallas, Place 10
John Browning (R) 5th Court of Appeals – Dallas, Place 11
Elizabeth Lang-Miers* (R) 5th Court of Appeals – Dallas, Place 13
Judy C. Parker* (R) 7th Court of Appeals – Amarillo, Place 2
Patrick A. Pirtle* (R) 7th Court of Appeals – Amarillo, Place 3
Leanne Johnson* (R) 9th Court of Appeals – Beaumont, Place 3
Hollis Horton* (R) 9th Court of Appeals – Beaumont, Place 4
Tom Gray* (R) 10th Court of Appeals – Waco, Chief Justice
John Bailey (R) 11th Court of Appeals – Eastland, Chief Justice
Greg Neeley* (R) 12th Court of Appeals – Tyler, Place 2
Ernest Aliseda (R) 13th Court of Appeals – Corpus Christi/Edinburg, Chief Justice
Jaime Tijerina (R) 13th Court of Appeals – Corpus Christi/Edinburg, Place 4
Brett Busby* (R) 14th Court of Appeals – Houston, Place 3
Marc Brown* (R) 14th Court of Appeals – Houston, Place 4
Martha Hill Jamison* (R) 14th Court of Appeals – Houston, Place 5
William J. Boyce* (R) 14th Court of Appeals – Houston, Place 6
John Donovan* (R) 14th Court of Appeals – Houston, Place 8

*Incumbent

Texas Civil Justice League | Political Action Committee

Want new articles directly to your inbox?
Subscribe to our Publishing Service.

9 + 13 =