Endorsements & Press

Please note this page does not include every endorsement made by TCJL PAC.  Legislative endorsements are often publicized in the manner preferred by the candidates.  Please see All 2014 Races  for more information on the candidates.


2016 Elections

2016 JUDICIAL ENDORSEMENTS

Texas Supreme Court

Debra Lehrmann* (R) Place 3
Paul Green* (R) Place 5
Eva Guzman* (R) Place 9

 

 

165th District Court
Debra Ibarra Mayfield
TCJL PAC Endorses Judge Debra Ibarra Mayfield for the 165th Judicial Court in Harris County


 

General Election, November 4, 2014

2014 Judicial Endorsements

Texas Supreme Court
Chief Justice Nathan Hecht* (R)
Justice Jeff Brown* (R), Place 6
Justice Jeff Boyd* (R), Place 7
Justice Phil Johnson* (R), Place 8

1st Court of Appeals, Houston
Russell Lloyd (R), Place 3

3rd Court of Appeals, Austin
Jeff Rose (R), Chief Justice

4th Court of Appeals, San Antonio
Sandee Bryan Marion (R), Chief Justice

8th Court of Appeals, El Paso
Chief Justice Ann Crawford McClure* (D)

9th Court of Appeals, Beaumont
Justice Leanne Johnson* (R), Place 3

11th Court of Appeals, Eastland
Justice John Bailey* (R), Place 3

13th Court of Appeals, Corpus Christi
Justice Dori Contreras Garza* (D), Place 6

14th Court of Appeals, Houston
Chief Justice Kem T. Frost* (R)
Justice Ken Wise* (R), Place 7

Texas District Courts
Jaime Tijerina* (R), 92nd Court, Hidalgo County
Renee McElhaney (R), 150th Court, Bexar County
Patricia Kerrigan* (R), 190th Court, Harris County
Patricia Grady * (R), 212th District Court, Galveston County
Wesley Ward* (R), 234th District Court, Harris County

2014 Endorsement Statements

Wayne Faircloth (R-Galveston) for HD 23
Kenneth Sheets (R-Dallas) for Re-Election to HD 107
Judge Wesley Ward for 234th District Court, Harris County

Glenn Hegar for Texas Comptroller
Jaime Tijerina for Texas 92nd District Court Judge
Jason Villalba for Texas House District 114
Dan Patrick 2014 for Lieutenant Governor

 


 

February 11, 2014:   All 2014 Primary Judicial Endorsements

November 21, 2013:  Lt Governor David Dewhurst for Re-election

October 2, 2013:    Attorney General Greg Abbott for Governor

February 11, 2014:  Justice John Bailey (R-Eastland), 11th Court of Appeals, 2014 Primary

February 10, 2014:  Justice Leanne Johnson (R-Beaumont), 9th Court of Appeals, 2014 primary

February 10, 2014:  Patricia Grady (R) for 212th District Court, Galveston County, 2014 primary

 

2014 slate card horizontal

postcard
____________________________________________________________________________________
TCJL PAC 2012 General Election Judicial Endorsements

October 9, 2012 (Austin)—The Texas Civil Justice League Political Action Committee (TCJL PAC) today endorsed a slate of judicial candidates for the upcoming November 6 general election. The list of endorsed candidates is as follows:

“One of TCJL PAC’s primary functions is to educate voters about the importance of judicial elections and to offer recommendations for experienced and well-qualified candidates for judicial office,” said Red McCombs, TCJL PAC Chairman. “We believe that this slate of candidates represents a distinguished group of jurists and attorneys who will serve the judicial system and the people of this state with dedication, honor, and integrity.”

Don Willett*(R) Texas Supreme Court, Place 2
Nathan Hecht*(R) Texas Supreme Court, Place 6
Jane  Bland* (R) 1st Court of Appeals – Houston, Place 2
Harvey Brown* (R) 1st Court of Appeals – Houston, Place 6
Terry Jennings* (R) 1st Court of Appeals – Houston, Place 7
Michael Massengale* (R) 1st Court of Appeals – Houston, Place 8
Rebeca  Huddle* (R) 1st Court of Appeals – Houston, Place 9
Jeff Rose*  (R) 3rd Court of Appeals – Austin, Place 2
Scott Field   (R) 3rd Court of Appeals – Austin, Place 3
David Puryear* (R) 3rd Court of Appeals – Austin, Place 5
Bob Pemberton* (R) 3rd Court of Appeals – Austin, Place 6
Marialyn Barnard* (R) 4th Court of Appeals – San Antonio, Place 2
Rebecca  Simmons* (R) 4th Court of Appeals – San Antonio, Place 3
Steve Hilbig* (R) 4th Court of Appeals – San Antonio, Place 4
Karen Angelini* (R) 4th Court of Appeals – San Antonio, Place 5
Phylis J. Speedlin* (R) 4th Court of Appeals – San Antonio, Place 7
Jim Moseley* (R) 5th Court of Appeals – Dallas, Place 5
David  Lewis (R) 5th Court of Appeals – Dallas, Place 9
Douglas S. Lang* (R) 5th Court of Appeals – Dallas, Place 11
Bob Fillmore* (R) 5th Court of Appeals – Dallas, Place 12
Bailey C. Moseley* (R) 6th Court of Appeals – Texarkana, Place 2
Chris Antcliff* (R) 8th Court of Appeals – El Paso, Place 2
Tom Greenwell (R) 13th Court of Appeals – Corpus Christi, Place 2
Gina M. Benavides* (D) 13th Court of Appeals – Corpus Christi, Place 5
Brett  Busby* (R) 14th Court of Appeals – Houston, Place 3
Jeff Brown*  (R) 14th Court of Appeals – Houston, Place 4
Martha Hill Jamison* (R) 14th Court of Appeals – Houston, Place 5
John Donovan (R) 14th Court of Appeals – Houston, Place 8

Formed in 1986, the TCJL PAC supports statewide, legislative, and judicial candidates, regardless of party affiliation, who are committed to creating and maintaining a fair and efficient Texas civil justice system.

* Incumbent

 

TCJL PAC 2012 Judicial Primary Endorsements

(more endorsements to follow for November)
Don Willett* (R) Texas Supreme Court, Place 2
David Medina* (R) Texas Supreme Court, Place 4
Nathan Hecht* (R) Texas Supreme Court, Place 6
Jeff Rose* (R) 3rd Court of Appeals – Austin, Place 2
Scott Field (R) 3rd Court of Appeals – Austin, Place 3
David Puryear* (R) 3rd Court of Appeals – Austin, Place 5
Bob Pemberton* (R) 3rd Court of Appeals – Austin, Place 6
Marialyn Barnard* (R) 4th Court of Appeals – San Antonio, Place 2
Rebecca Simmons* (R) 4th Court of Appeals – San Antonio, Place 3
Steve Hilbig* (R) 4th Court of Appeals – San Antonio, Place 4
Karen Angelini* (R) 4th Court of Appeals – San Antonio, Place 5
Phylis Speedlin* (R) 4th Court of Appeals – San Antonio, Place 7
Jim Moseley* (R) 5th Court of Appeals – Dallas, Place 5
Martin Richter* (R) 5th Court of Appeals – Dallas, Place 9
Douglas Lang* (R) 5th Court of Appeals – Dallas, Place 11
Robert Fillmore* (R) 5th Court of Appeals – Dallas, Place 12
Bailey Moseley* (R) 6th Court of Appeals – Texarkana, Place 2
Ann Crawford McClure* (D) 8th Court of Appeals – El Paso, Chief Justice
Tom Gray* (R)  10th Court of Appeals – Waco, Chief Justice
Jaime Tijerina (R)  13th Court of Appeals – Corpus Christi, Place 4
Gina Benavides* (D)  Court of Appeals – Corpus Christi, Place 5
Brett Busby (R)  14th Court of Appeals – Houston, Place 3
Jeff Brown* (R)  14th Court of Appeals – Houston, Place 4
Martha Jamison* (R)  14th Court of Appeals – Houston, Place 5
Bill Boyce* (R)  14th Court of Appeals – Houston, Place 6
Erwin Cain (R) State District Court 62, District Judge


Justice David Medina for Texas Supreme Court

Chief Justice Tom Gray for 10th Court of Appeals, Waco

Justice Bailey Moseley for 6th Court of Appeals, Texarkana

Legislative Endorsements:  please note this is not a complete list of all legislative endorsements.  Endorsements are publicized n the manner requested by the candidates.

Hon. Charles Schwertner for SD5

Hon. Kelly Hancock for SD9

Hon. Dan Flynn for HD2

Cecil Bell Jr. for HD3

Hon. Rob Eissler for HD15

Dr. Greg Bonnen for HD24

Ed Thompson for HD29

Hon. JM Lozano for HD43

Hon. Paul Workman for HD47

Hon. Barbara Nash for HD93  “We are proud to endorse Rep. Nash for re-election to the Texas House,” said John Fainter, Chairman of the TCJL Board of Directors and TCJL PAC Advisory Committee.  “Her broad experience as a state representative, board member of the Trinity River Authority, and as a member of the Arlington City Council and Arlington ISD Board of Trustees uniquely qualify her to face our state’s challenges.  Rep.  Nash understands that in order for Texas to continue to grow and prosper, we need a strong business climate and an educated workforce for the future.”

Bennett Ratliff for HD115

Hon. Dan Huberty for HD127

Hon. Bill Callegari for HD132  “We are proud to endorse Rep. Callegari for re-election to the Texas House,” said John Fainter, Chairman of the TCJL Board of Directors and TCJL PAC Advisory Committee.  “His broad experience as a state representative, businessman, and community leader uniquely qualify him to face our state’s challenges.  Rep. Callegari understands that in order for Texas to continue to grow and prosper, we need a strong business climate and an educated workforce for the future.”

Tony Dale for HD136