2018 Texas Runoff Election (May 22, 2018)

Quick Nav:  Statewide | Senate | House | Judicial 

Texas Statewide Races (2018 Runoff Election)

Top | Statewide | Senate | House | Judicial

*Incumbent                   CTA – Campaign Treasurer Appointed

PLACEDEMOCRATREPUBLICANOTHER or
PARTY UNKNOWN
COMMENTS
Governor
Runoff 5/22/2018
Valdez 42.89% | White 27.37% | 9-way primary race

Lupe Valdez
(D-Dallas)
Former Dallas County Sheriff
Website
Facebook | Twitter

Andrew White
(D-Houston)
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Greg Abbott*
(R-Austin)
Website
Twitter
Numerous third party candidates
running in the 2018 Texas General
Election located here.

Texas Senate Races (2018 Runoff Election)

Top | Statewide | Senate | House | Judicial

*Incumbent                   CTA – Campaign Treasurer Appointed

SENATE
DISTRICT
DEMOCRATREPUBLICANOTHER or
PARTY UNKNOWN
COMMENTS
17
Runoff 5/22/2018
Watson 35.09% | Lucido 48.94% | 3-way primary race

Fransheneka "Fran" Watson
(D-Houston)
CTA 8-3-17
Attorney
LinkedIn | Tumblr

Rita Lucido
(D-Houston)
Joan Huffman*
(R-Houston)
Twitter
Lauren LaCount
(L-Richwood)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-15-17
Pet resort owner & groomer
Facebook

 

Texas House Races (2018 Runoff Election)

Top | Statewide | Senate | House | Judicial

*Incumbent                   CTA – Campaign Treasurer Appointed

HOUSE
DISTRICT
DEMOCRATREPUBLICANOTHER or
PARTY UNKNOWN
COMMENTS
4
OPEN
SEAT
Eston Williams
(D-Mabank)
No CTA at filing
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Runoff 5/22/2018
Spitzer 47.56% | Bell 26.19% | 4-way primary race

Stuart K. Spitzer
(R-Kaufman)
Physician
Former State Rep.
Website
Facebook | Twitter

Keith Bell
(R-Forney)
Website
Facebook
Dennis Allen Miller
(L-Brownsboro)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-15-17
Lance Gooden* running for Hensarling CD5 seat
8
OPEN
SEAT
Wesley D. Ratcliff
(D-Oakwood)
Website
Facebook
Runoff 5/22/2018
McNutt 39.46% | Harris 44.92% | 3-way primary race

Thomas McNutt
(R-Corsicana)
VP, Collin Street Bakery
Website
Facebook | Twitter

Cody Harris
(R-Palestine)
Real estate broker
CTA 11-7-17
Website
Facebook
Byron C. Cook* (R-Corsicana) retiring
13
OPEN
SEAT
Cecil R. Webster, Sr.
(D-Carmine)
Website
Facebook
Runoff 5/22/2018
Leman 36.23% | Wolfskill 38.51% | 5-way primary race

Ben Leman
(R-Anderson)
Former Grimes County Judge; Chair, Texans Against Light Rail
Website
Facebook

Jill Wolfskill
(R-Bellville)
James Industries, Inc.
Website
Facebook
Leighton Schubert* not running for re-election
37
Runoff 5/22/2018
Oliveira 48.44% | Dominguez 36.44% | 3-way primary race

René O. Oliveira*
(D-Brownsville)
Twitter

Alex Dominguez
(D-Brownsville)
Website
Facebook | Instagram
45
OPEN
SEAT
Runoff 5/22/2018
Zwiener 30.66% | Bell-Metereau 45.40% | 3-way primary race

Erin Zwiener
(D-Driftwood)
CTA 3-20-17
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Instragram


Rebecca Bell-Metereau
(D-San Marcos)
English Professor, Texas State Univ.
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Ken Strange
(R-Wimberley)
EMS Director, Wimberley ISD School Board Trustee, small business owner, Air Force Veteran
Website
Facebook
Jason Isaac* not running for re-election; running for CD21
46
Runoff 5/22/2018
Cole 38.23% | Vela 39.57% | 6-way primary race

Sheryl Cole
(D-Austin)
Attorney, accountant, frmr Austin City Council 10 yrs
Website
Facebook | Twitter

Jose "Chito" Vela
(D-Austin)
Immigration attorney, Walker Gates Vela; frmr Asst AG, Open Records Division
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Gabriel Nila
(R-Manor)
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Kevin Ludlow
(L-Austin)
Filed for ballot
47
Runoff 5/22/2018
Goodwin 33.58% | Fowler 29.21% | 5-way primary race

Vikki Goodwin
(D-Austin)
CTA 2-21-17
Website
Twitter

Will Simpson
(D-Leander)
CTA 6-12-17
Website
Facebook

Elaina Fowler
(D-Austin)
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Instagram
LinkedIn
Paul D. Workman*
(R-Austin)
Facebook | Twitter
62
OPEN
SEAT
Valerie N. Hefner
(D-Sherman)
CTA 9-25-17
Exec. Asst.
Website
Facebook
Runoff 5/22/2018
Lawson 34.34% | Smith 45.77% | 3-way primary race

Brent Lawson
(R-Van Alstyne)
Electrical engineer
CTA 7-31-17
Lost run against U.S. Rep Ralph Hall (2014)
Website

Reggie Smith
(R-Sherman)
CTA 9-7-17
Chair, Grayson County GOP
Website
Facebook | Twitter
LinkedIn | Instagram
David L. Schaab
(L-Tom Bean)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-3-17
Facebook
Larry Phillips* (R-Sherman) not seeking reelection
64
Runoff 5/22/2018
Morris 38.66% | Pruneda 41.67% | 3-way primary race

Andrew D. Morris
(D-Argyle)
Tech
CTA 7-3-17
Website
Facebook | Website

Mat Pruneda
(D-Denton)
CTA 9-15-17
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Lynn Stucky*
(R-Denton)
Veterinarian
Website
Facebook | Twitter

Nick Dietrich
(L-Denton)
Filed for ballot
107Victoria Neave*
(D-Dallas)
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Runoff 5/22/2018
Metzger 45.29% | Ruzicka 27.39% | 3-way primary race

Deanna Maria Metzger
(R-Mesquite)
CTA 5-22-17
Website
Facebook | Twitter

Joe Ruzicka
(R-Dallas)
Website
Facebook | Website
109
OPEN
SEAT
Runoff 5/22/2018
Jones 44.73% | Sherman 40.18% | 4-way primary race

Deshaundra L. Jones
(D-DeSoto)
CTA 12-4-17
Website
Facebook | Instagram

Carl Sherman
(D-DeSoto)
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Helen Giddings* (D-DeSoto) retiring; announced 11-28-17
121
OPEN
SEAT
Celina D. Montoya
(D-San Antonio)
CTA 11-13-17
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Runoff 5/22/2018
Allison 26.33% | Beebe 29.49% | 6-way primary race

Steve Allison
(R-San Antonio)
CTA 11-17-17
Website
Facebook

Matt Beebe
(R-San Antonio)
Website
Facebook | Twitter
YouTube
133
Runoff 5/22/2018
Moore 49.92% | Schexnayder 40.93% | 3-way primary race

Martin S. Schexnayder
(D-Houston)
CTA 3-25-17
Litigation/Defense Attorney: commercial & insurance litigation, securities broker/dealer arbitration, & professional liability defense.
Website
Facebook
LinkedIn

Sandra G. Moore
(D-Houston)
CTA 7-27-17
Facebook
Jim Murphy*
(R-Houston)
Website
Facebook | Twitter

Texas Judicial Races (2018 Runoff Election)

Top | Statewide | Senate | House | Judicial

*Incumbent                   CTA – Campaign Treasurer Appointed

COURT/PLACEDEMOCRATREPUBLICANOTHER or
PARTY UNKNOWN
COMMENTS
3rd Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 6
OPEN SEAT
Gisela D. Triana
(D-Austin)
Runoff 5/22/2018
Davidson 31.48% | Toth 38.99% | 4-way primary race

Donna Garcia Davidson
(R-Austin)
CTA 10-22-17

Michael "Mike" Toth
(R-Austin)
Bob Pemberton* (R)
not seeking re-election
5th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 12

OPEN SEAT
Ken Molberg
(D-Dallas)
Runoff 5/22/2018
Pikl 41.40% | Johnson 39.53% | 3-way primary race

Jim Pikl
(R-McKinney)
CTA 5-26-17
Website
Facebook

William "Randy" Johnson
(R-Dallas)
CTA 9-5-17
Attorney, Law Office of Wm. Randell Johnson
Facebook
Robert (Bob) M. Fillmore* retiring

2018 Texas General Election Races

2018 Texas General Election

Quick Nav:  Statewide | Senate | House | Judicial| Back to Top

Texas Statewide Races (2018 General Election)

Top | Statewide | Senate | House | Judicial

*Incumbent                   CTA – Campaign Treasurer Appointed

PLACEDEMOCRATREPUBLICANOTHER or
PARTY UNKNOWN
COMMENTS
Governor
Runoff
5/22/2018

Lupe Valdez
(D-Dallas)
Former Dallas County Sheriff
Website
Facebook | Twitter

Andrew White
(D-Houston)
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Greg Abbott*
(R-Austin)
Website
Twitter
Byron A. Bradford
(I-Plano)
CTA 8-16-17
Wellness entrepreneur
Music executive
Website
Facebook

Danny Harrison
(I-Dallas)
CTA 5-11-17
Website
Facebook | Twitter

Yvette Y. Gbalazeh
(?-Dallas)
CTA 7-5-17
Marijuana activist
willrapforweed.com
Facebook | Twitter

Daniel Ray Wooten
(party unconfirmed)
CTA 8-8-17

Kory Watkins
(L-Lone Oak)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-10-17
Constitutional carry activist
Open Carry Tarrant County leader
Facebook

Mark Tippetts
(L-?)
Filed for ballot

Edward Lee Nash
(?-Arlington)
CTA 9-7-17


Kathie Glass
(L-Tomball)
Filed for ballot
Website
Facebook | Twitter

Patrick Smith
(L-Flower Mound)
Filed for ballot
Lieutenant
Governor
Mike Collier
(D-Kingwood)
CTA 3-2-17
CPA, former Comptroller candidate
Website
Facebook
Dan Patrick*
(R-Houston)
Twitter
Kerry McKennon
(L-Petersburg)
Filed for ballot
Attorney
General
Justin Nelson
(D-Austin)
CTA 11-8-17
Ken Paxton*
(R-McKinney)
Twitter
Jamar Osborne
(L-Dallas)
Filed for ballot

Michael Ray Harris
(L-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
ComptrollerJoi Chevalier
(D-Austin)
Glenn Hegar*
(R-Austin)
Website
Twitter
Ben Sanders
(L-Irving)
Filed for ballot
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Land
Commissioner
Miguel Suazo
(D-Austin)
Austin attorney
George P. Bush*
(R-Austin)
Twitter
Matt Piña
(L-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Agriculture
Commissioner
Kim Olson
(D-Mineral Wells)
CTA 2-22-17
Retired Air Force Colonel
Website
Facebook | Website
Sid Miller*
(R-Stephenville)
Twitter
Richard Carpenter
(L-Spring)
Filed for ballot
Railroad
Commissioner
Roman McAllen
(D-Denton)
CTA 6-8-17
Christi Craddick*
(R-Austin)
Twitter
Mike Wright
(L-Swissvale)
Filed for ballot

Texas Senate Races (2018 General Election)

Top | Statewide | Senate | House | Judicial

*Incumbent                   CTA – Campaign Treasurer Appointed

SENATE
DISTRICT
DEMOCRATREPUBLICANOTHER or
PARTY UNKNOWN
COMMENTS
2Kendall Scudder
(D-Sulphur Springs)
CTA 2-06-17
Nonprofit housing mgr
Bob Hall*
(R-Edgewood)
Twitter
Thomas Gotcher
(L?-Dallas)
Facebook
3Shirley Layton
(D-Lufkin)
Robert Nichols*
(R-Jacksonville)
Twitter
David Fannin
(?-Conroe)
CTA 11-28-17

Bruce Quarles
(L-Livingston)
Filed for ballot
5Meg Walsh
(D-Round Rock)
Dell?
CTA 7-5-17
Charles Schwertner*
(R-Georgetown)
Twitter
Amy Lyons
(L-Georgetown)
Filed for ballot
7David Romero
(D-Houston)
Paul Bettencourt*
(R-Houston)
Twitter
Tom Glass
(L-Houston)
Filed for ballot
8
OPEN
SEAT
Mark Phariss
(D-Plano)
Angela Paxton
(R-McKinney)
CTA 8-24-17
Guidance counselor; TXAG spouse
Open - Van Taylor* running for Congress
9Gwenn Burud
(D-Colleyville)
Kelly G. Hancock*
(R-N. Richland Hills)
Twitter
Timothy Strong
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
10Beverly Powell
(D-Burleson)
Real estate developer, Texas Wesleyan school board
CTA 6-3-17
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Konni Burton*
(R-Colleyville)
Twitter
14Kirk Watson*
(D-Austin)
Twitter
George W. Hindman
(R-Austin)
Micah Verlander
(L-Austin)
Filed for ballot
15John Whitmire*
(D-Houston)
Twitter
Randy Orr
(R-Channelview)
Gilberto Velasquez Jr.
(L-Houston)
Filed for ballot
16Joseph Bogen
(D-Dallas)
Criminal defense attorney; precinct chair
CTA 5-8-17
Don Huffines*
(R-Dallas)
Twitter
17
Runoff
5/22/2018
Fransheneka "Fran" Watson
(D-Houston)
CTA 8-3-17
Attorney
LinkedIn | Tumblr

Rita Lucido
(D-Houston)
Joan Huffman*
(R-Houston)
Twitter
Lauren LaCount
(L-Richwood)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-15-17
Pet resort owner & groomer
Facebook
23Royce West*
(D-Dallas)
Twitter
Samuel Todd Russell
(I-Dallas)
CTA 10-12-17
25Steven Kling
(D-Dripping Springs)
CTA 3-29-17
Retired Army Reserve
Donna Campbell*
(R-New Braunfels)
Not running for Congress
Twitter
30Kevin G. Lopez
(D-Bridgeport)
Pat Fallon
(R-Frisco)
Announced 9-5-17
CEO, Virtus Apparel
Twitter
Keely Gilchriest Briggs
(I-Denton)
CTA 11-30-17
Denton City Council
ANNOUNCED
31Kel Seliger*
(R-Amarillo)
Twitter
Jack Westbrook
(L-Amarillo)
Filed for ballot
Canon ran against Seliger in 2014. Leal ran against Price in 2010.

 

Texas House Races (2018 General Election)

Top | Statewide | Senate | House | Judicial

*Incumbent                   CTA – Campaign Treasurer Appointed

HOUSE
DISTRICT
DEMOCRATREPUBLICANOTHER or
PARTY UNKNOWN
COMMENTS
1Gary Van Deaver* 
(R-New Boston)
Twitter
2Bill Brannon
(D-Sulphur Springs)
Dan Flynn*
(R-Van)
Twitter
3Lisa Seger
(D-Waller)
Farmer
Website
Facebook
Cecil Bell Jr.*
(R-Magnolia)
Twitter
4
OPEN
SEAT


Runoff
5/22/2018
Eston Williams
(D-Mabank)
No CTA at filing
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Stuart K. Spitzer
(R-Kaufman)
Physician
Former State Rep.
Website
Facebook | Twitter

Keith Bell
(R-Forney)
Website
Facebook
Dennis Allen Miller
(L-Brownsboro)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-15-17
Lance Gooden* running for Hensarling CD5 seat
5Bill Liebbe
(D-Lindale)
Cole Hefner*
(R-Mt. Pleasant)
6Matt Schaefer*
(R-Tyler)
Twitter
Neal A. Katz
(I-Tyler)
CTA 11-9-17
Yolanda R. Prince
(D-Tyler)
Declared Ineligible
7Jay Dean*
(R-Longview)
8
OPEN
SEAT


Runoff
5/22/2018
Wesley D. Ratcliff
(D-Oakwood)
Website
Facebook
Thomas McNutt
(R-Corsicana)
VP, Collin Street Bakery
Website
Facebook | Twitter

Cody Harris
(R-Palestine)
Real estate broker
CTA 11-7-17
Website
Facebook
Byron C. Cook* (R-Corsicana) retiring
9Chris Paddie*
(R-Marshall)
Twitter
Eric Espinoza
(L-Bedford)
Filed for ballot
10Kimberly Emery
(D-Ovilla)
John Wray*
(R-Waxahachie)
Twitter
Matthias J. Savino
(L-Seven Points)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-7-17
Facebook
11Alec A. Johnson
(D-Nacogdoches)
CTA 11-29-17
Travis Clardy*
(R-Nacogdoches)
Twitter
12Marianne K. Arnold
(D-Kurten)
Retired, former bookkeeper, horticulturist & lab researcher
CTA 7-6-17
Website | Facebook
Kyle Kacal*
(R-College Station)
Twitter
13
OPEN
SEAT


Runoff
5/22/2018
Cecil R. Webster, Sr.
(D-Carmine)
Website
Facebook
Ben Leman
(R-Anderson)
Former Grimes County Judge; Chair, Texans Against Light Rail
Website
Facebook

Jill Wolfskill
(R-Bellville)
Co-owner, James Industries, Inc.
Website
Facebook
Leighton Schubert* not running for re-election
14Josh Wilkinson
(D-Bryan)
CTA 6-26-17
Local party officer
John Raney*
(R-College Station)
Twitter
15
OPEN
SEAT
Lorena Perez McGill
(D-The Woodlands)
Steve Toth
(R-Conroe)
CTA 5-31-17
Former Rep.
Mark Keough* not seeking re-election. Running for Montgomery County judge.
16Mike Midler
(D-Conroe)
CTA 12-1-17
Will Metcalf*
(R-Conroe)
Twitter
17Michelle Ryan
(D-Bastrop)
CTA 6-16-17
John P. Cyrier*
(R-Lockhart)
Twitter
18Fred Lemond
(D-Liberty)
Ernest Bailes*
(R-Coldspring)
Twitter
19Sherry Williams
(D-Sour Lake)
News reporter
CTA 4-7-17
James White*
(R-Hillister)
Twitter

20Stephen M. Wyman
(D-Georgetown)
CTA 11-13-17
Lost HD20 General Election (2014), CD31 (2012) & SD5 (2006, 2010)

Terry Wilson*
(R-Marble Falls)
Twitter
21Dade Phelan*
(R-Beaumont)
Twitter
22Joe Deshotel*
(D-Beaumont)
Twitter
23Amanda Jamrok
(D-Galveston)
Mayes Middleton
(R-Wallisville)
CTA 6-2-17
Lawrence Johnson
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
24John Y. Phelps
(D-League City)
Greg Bonnen*
(R-Friendswood)
Twitter
Dick Illyes
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
25Dennis Bonnen*
(R-Angleton)
26L. Sarah DeMerchant
(D-Sugar Land)
Securities Officer for software development company
CTA 7-5-17
D.F. Rick Miller*
(R-Sugar Land)
Twitter
27Ron Reynolds*
(D-Missouri City)
Twitter
28Meghan Scoggins
(D-Katy)
John Zerwas*
(R-Richmond)
Twitter
29James Presley
(D-Pearland)
Ed Thompson*
(R-Pearland)
Twitter
30Robin R. Hayter
(D-Yoakum)
CTA 8-18-17
Geospatial analyst, frmr Victoria County Lib. Pty. Chair
Facebook | Twitter
Geanie W. Morrison*
(R-Victoria)
Twitter
31Ryan Guillen*
(D-Rio Grande City)
Twitter
32Todd Hunter*
(R-Corpus Christi)
Twitter
33Laura Gunn
(R-Frisco)
CTA 11-13-17
Justin Holland*
(R-Rockwall)
Twitter
34Abel Herrero*
(D-Robstown)
Twitter
Chris Hale
(R-Corpus Christi)
35Oscar Longoria*
(D-Mission)
Twitter
36Sergio Muñoz, Jr.* 
(D-Palmview)
Twitter
37
Runoff
5/22/2018
René O. Oliveira*
(D-Brownsville)
Twitter

Alex Dominguez
(D-Brownsville)
Website
Facebook | Instagram
38Eddie Lucio III* 
(D-Brownsville)
Twitter
39Armando Martinez* 
(D-Weslaco)
Twitter
40Terry Canales* 
(D-Edinburg)
Twitter
41Bobby Guerra* 
(D-Mission)
Twitter
Hilda Garza DeShazo
(R-McAllen)
42Richard Peña Raymond*
(D-Laredo)
Twitter
Luis F. De La Garza
(R-Laredo)
CTA 5-10-17
43Dee Ann Torres Miller
(D-Portland)
J.M. Lozano* 
(R-Kingsville)
Twitter
44John D. Rodgers
(D-Cibolo)
John Kuempel* 
(R-Seguin)
Twitter
45
OPEN
SEAT


Runoff
5/22/2018
Erin Zwiener
(D-Driftwood)
CTA 3-20-17
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Instragram

Rebecca Bell-Metereau
(D-San Marcos)
English Professor, Texas State Univ.
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Ken Strange
(R-Wimberley)
EMS Director, Wimberley ISD School Board Trustee, small business owner, Air Force Veteran
Website
Facebook
Jason Isaac* not running for re-election; running for CD21
46

Runoff
5/22/2018
Sheryl Cole
(D-Austin)
Attorney, accountant, frmr Austin City Council 10 yrs
Attorney, accountant, frmr Austin City Council 10 yrs
Website
Facebook | Twitter

Jose "Chito" Vela
(D-Austin)
Immigration attorney, Walker Gates Vela; frmr Asst AG, Open Records Division
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Gabriel Nila
(R-Manor)
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Kevin Ludlow
(L-Austin)
Filed for ballot
47

Runoff
5/22/2018
Vikki Goodwin
(D-Austin)
CTA 2-21-17
Website
Twitter

Elaina Fowler
(D-Austin)
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Instagram
LinkedIn
Paul D. Workman*
(R-Austin)
Facebook | Twitter
48Donna Howard*
(D-Austin)
Twitter
49Gina Hinojosa* 
(D-Austin)
Twitter
Kyle Austin
(R-Austin)
50Celia Israel* 
(D-Austin)
Twitter
51Eddie Rodriguez* 
(D-Austin)
Twitter
52
OPEN
SEAT
James Talarico
(D-Round Rock)
CTA 8-21-17
Non-Prof. Director, former teacher
Facebook | Twitter
Cynthia Flores
(R-Round Rock)
Case mgr, Round Rock Area Serving Center
CTA 9-25-17
Website
Larry Gonzales* (R-Round Rock) not seeking re-election

53Stephanie Lochte Ertel
(D-Mountain Home)
CTA 12-10-15
Website
Facebook
Andrew Murr* 
(R-Junction)
54Kathy Richerson
(D-Killeen)
Scott Cosper* 
(R-Killeen)

Brad Buckley
(R-Killeen)
Veterinarian
CTA 9-5-17
Robert Walden
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
55Hugh D. Shine* 
(R-Temple)
Twitter
56Katherine Turner-Pearson
(D-Woodway)
Archaeologist, TAMU Professor
CTA 8-23-17
Facebook
Charles "Doc" Anderson*
(R-Waco)
Twitter
57Jason Rogers
(D-Lufkin)
Trent Ashby* 
(R-Lufkin)
Twitter
58DeWayne Burns* 
(R-Cleburne)
Twitter
59J.D. Sheffield* 
(R-Gatesville)
Twitter
60Mike Lang*
(R-Granbury)
Twitter
61Phil King*
(R-Weatherford)
Also running for Speaker
Twitter
62
OPEN
SEAT


Runoff
5/22/2018
Valerie N. Hefner
(D-Sherman)
CTA 9-25-17
Exec. Asst.
Website
Facebook
Brent Lawson
(R-Van Alstyne)
Electrical engineer
CTA 7-31-17
Lost run against U.S. Rep Ralph Hall (2014)
Website

Reggie Smith
(R-Sherman)
CTA 9-7-17
Chair, Grayson County GOP
Website
Facebook | Twitter
LinkedIn | Instagram
David L. Schaab
(L-Tom Bean)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-3-17
Facebook
Larry Phillips* (R-Sherman) not seeking reelection
63Laurie Haines
(D-Flower Mound)
Tan Parker*
(R-Flower Mound)
Twitter
64

Runoff
5/22/2018
Andrew D. Morris
(D-Argyle)
Tech
CTA 7-3-17
Website
Facebook | Website

Mat Pruneda
(D-Denton)
CTA 9-15-17
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Lynn Stucky*
(R-Denton)
Veterinarian
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Nick Dietrich
(L-Denton)
Filed for ballot
65Michelle Beckley
(D-Carrollton)
CTA 6-5-17
Ron Simmons*
(R-Carrollton)
Twitter
66Sharon Hirsch
(D-Plano)
Office manager
CTA 7-24-17
Matt Shaheen*
(R-Plano)
Twitter
67Sarah Depew
(D-Plano)
CTA 5-2-17
Jeff Leach*
(R-Plano)
Twitter
Maleha Hameed
(?-Parker)
CTA 12-1-17
68Drew Springer*
(R-Muenster)
Twitter
69James Frank*
(R-Wichita Falls)
Twitter
70Julie Luton
(D-McKinney)
CTA 10-25-17
Facebook
Scott Sanford*
(R-McKinney)
Twitter
71Sam Hatton
(D-Abilene)
Stan Lambert*
(R-Abilene)
72Drew Darby*
(R-San Angelo)
Twitter
73Stephanie Phillips
(D-Canyon Lake)
Kyle Biedermann*
(R-Fredericksburg)
Twitter
74Poncho Nevárez*
(D-Eagle Pass)
Twitter
75Mary E. Gonzalez* 
(D-Clint)
Twitter
76Cesar J. Blanco* 
(D-El Paso)
Twitter
77Evelina "Lina" Ortega* 
(D-El Paso)
Twitter
78Joe Moody* 
(D-El Paso)
Twittero
Jeffrey Lane
(R-El Paso)
CTA 12-1-17
79Joe C. Pickett* 
(D-El Paso)
80Tracy King*
(D-Batesville)
81Armando Gamboa
(D-Odessa)
CTA 12-5-17
Brooks Landgraf*
(R-Odessa)
Twitter
82Spencer Bounds
(D-Midland)
Tom Craddick*
(R-Midland)
83Drew Landry
(D-Lubbock)
CTA 3-8-17
Dustin Burrows*
(R-Lubbock)
Twitter
84Samantha Carrillo Fields
(D-Lubbock)
CTA 8-22-17
Tejana progressive activist
Website
John Frullo*
(R-Lubbock)
Twitter
85Jennifer Cantu
(D-Rosenberg)
CTA 10-2-17
Dem. PCT Chair
Phil Stephenson*
(R-Wharton)
Twitter
86Mike Purcell
(D-Amarillo)
John Smithee*
(R-Amarillo)
Matthew Flores
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
87Four Price*
(R-Amarillo)
Twitter
88Ezekiel Barron
(D-Hart)
CTA 11-28-17
Ken King*
(R-Canadian)
Twitter
89
OPEN
SEAT
Ray Ash
(D-Plano)
Candace T. Noble
(R-Lucas)
CTA 9-1-17
Heads SD8 Rep. Exec. Committee
Jodie Laubenberg* not seeking reelection
90Ramon Romero, Jr.*
(D-Fort Worth)
Twitter
91Jeromey Sims
(D-North Richland Hills)
CTA 10-31-17
Stephanie Klick*
(R-Fort Worth)
Twitter
Steve Wallace
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
92Steve Riddell
(D-Bedford)
CTA 5-24-17
Jonathan Stickland*
(R-Bedford)
Twitter
93Nancy Bean
(D-Arlington)
Matt Krause*
(R-Fort Worth)
Twitter
94Finnigan Jones
(D-Arlington)
CTA 10-10-17
Non-profit director, Trans-Cendence International
Facebook
Tony Tinderholt*
(R-Arlington)
Website | Facebook

Jessica Pallett
(L-Arlington)
Filed for ballot
95Nicole Collier*
(D-Fort Worth)
Twitter
Stephen A. West
(R-Fort Worth)
Joshua G. Burns
(L-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
96Ryan E. Ray
(D-Haltom City)
CTA 12-1-17
Bill Zedler*
(R-Arlington)
Twitter
Stephen Parmer
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
97Beth Llewellyn McLaughlin
(D-Fort Worth)
CTA 5-22-17
Craig Goldman*
(R-Fort Worth)
Twitter
Rod Wingo
(L-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
98Mica J. Ringo
(D-Colleyville)
CTA 2-21-17
Giovanni Capriglione*
(R-Southlake)
Twitter
H. Todd J. Moore
(L-Grapevine)
Filed for ballot
99Michael Stackhouse
(D-Azle)
CTA 9-17-17
Real estate agent
Charlie Geren*
(R-Fort Worth)
Twitter
100Eric Johnson*
(D-Dallas)
Twitter
101Chris Turner*
(D-Grand Prairie)
Twitter
James Allen
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
102Ana-Maria Ramos
(D-Richardson)
CTA 6-2-17
Linda Koop*
(R-Dallas)
Twitter
D target. Clinton by 9.6.
103Rafael M. Anchia*
(D-Dallas)
Twitter
Jerry Fortenberry
(R-Dallas)
Matthew S. "Matt" Green
(L-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-28-17
104Jessica Gonzalez
(D-Dallas)
CTA 9-28-17
Website
Facebook | Twitter

John W. "Red" McBee
(L-Cedar Hill)
Filed for ballot
CTA 12-1-17
105Thresa "Terry" Meza
(D-Irving)
CTA 9-28-17
Website
Facebook
Rodney Anderson*
(R-Grand Prairie)
Twitter
D target. Clinton by 8.5.
106
OPEN
SEAT
Ramona Thompson
(D-Frisco)
CTA 10-23-17
"Loan Lady" mortgages
Jared Patterson
(R-Frisco)
Businessman
CTA 8-17-17
HD112 run in (2014)
Website
Facebook
Pat Fallon* challenging Sen. Estes in SD30
107Victoria Neave*
(D-Dallas)
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Deanna Maria Metzger
(R-Mesquite)
CTA 5-22-17
Website
Facebook | Twitter

Joe Ruzicka
(R-Dallas)
Website
Facebook | Website
108Joanna Cattanach
(D-Dallas)
CTA 6-6-17
Educator
Morgan Meyer*
(R-Dallas)
Twitter
D target district. Clinton by 6.3.

109
OPEN
SEAT


Runoff
5/22/2018
Deshaundra L. Jones
(D-DeSoto)
CTA 12-4-17
Website
Facebook | Instagram

Carl Sherman
(D-DeSoto)
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Helen Giddings* (D-DeSoto) retiring; announced 11-28-17
110Toni Rose*
(D-Dallas)
Twitter
111Yvonne Davis*
(D-Dallas)
112Brandy K. Chambers
(D-Garland)
CTA 2-14-17
Angie Chen Button*
(R-Richardson)
Twitter

D target. Clinton by 1.2
113
OPEN
SEAT
Rhetta Andrews Bowers
(D-Rowlett)
Jonathan Boos
(R-Garland)
D target. Clinton by 1.9.
Cindy Burkett* announced SD2 Senate run 9-5-17
114John Turner
(D-Dallas)
CTA 5-25-17
Lisa Luby Ryan
(R-Dallas)
CTA 12-5-17
D target. Clinton by 8.9.
115Julie Johnson
(D-Addison)
CTA 10-1-17
Matt Rinaldi*
(R-Irving)
Twitter
D target. Clinton by 7.9, Ocker lost to Rinaldi by 1% in 2016.
116Trey Martinez Fischer
(D-San Antonio)
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Fernando Padron
(R-San Antonio)
CTA 10-29-17
Website
Facebook| Twitter
117Philip Cortez*
(D-San Antonio)
Twitter
Michael Berlanga
(R-San Antonio)
Conchita V. "Connie" Prado
(I-San Antonio)
South SA ISD
CTA 11-29-17
ANNOUNCED
118Leo Pacheco
(D-San Antonio)
CTA 10-25-17
John Lujan
(R-San Antonio)
119Roland Gutierrez*
(D-San Antonio)
Twitter
120Barbara Gervin-Hawkins*
(D-San Antonio)
Twitter
Ronald Payne
(R-San Antonio)
121
OPEN
SEAT


Runoff
5/22/2018
Celina D. Montoya
(D-San Antonio)
CTA 11-13-17
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Steve Allison
(R-San Antonio)
CTA 11-17-17
Website
Facebook

Matt Beebe
(R-San Antonio)
Website
Facebook | Twitter
YouTube
Mallory Olfers
(L-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Joe Straus* retiring; announced 10-25-17
122Claire Barnett
(D-San Antonio)
Lyle Larson*
(R-San Antonio)
Twitter
123Diego Bernal*
(D-San Antonio)
Twitter
124Ina Minjarez*
(D-San Antonio)
Twitter
Johnny S. Arredondo
(R-San Antonio)
125Justin Rodriguez*
(D-San Antonio)
Twitter
Eric S. Piña
(L-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
126
OPEN
SEAT
Natali Hurtado
(D-Houston)
Director, Government Reltions for Hawes Hill Calderon LLP
LinkedIn
E. Sam Harless
(R-Spring)
Joshua M. Hall
(?-Houston)
CTA 8-2-17

Eric Moquin
(L-Spring)
Filed for ballot
Kevin Roberts* (R) running for CD2 (Ted Poe)
127Dan Huberty*
(R-Houston)
Twitter
Ryan Woods
(L-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Reginald C. Grant Jr. (R-Houston) declared ineligble
128Briscoe Cain*
(R-Deer Park)
Twitter
129Alexander J. Karjeker
(D-Houston)
Dennis Paul*
(R-Houston)
Twitter
Joseph Majsterski
(L-Houston)
Filed for ballot
130Fred Infortunio
(D-Tomball)
LInkedIn
Facebook | Twitter
Tom Oliverson*
(R-Cypress)
Twitter
Derek Adams
(L-Cypress)
Filed for ballot

Roy Eriksen
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
131Alma Allen*
(D-Houston)
Twitter
Syed S. Ali
(R-Houston)
132Gina N. Calanni
(D-Katy)
CTA 11-13-17
Mike Schofield*
(R-Katy)
Twitter
Daniel Arevalo
(L-Katy)
Filed for ballot
133Martin S. Schexnayder
(D-Houston)
CTA 3-25-17
Litigation/Defense Attorney: commercial & insurance litigation, securities broker/dealer arbitration, & professional liability defense.
Website
Facebook
LinkedIn

Sandra G. Moore
(D-Houston)
CTA 7-27-17
Facebook
Jim Murphy*
(R-Houston)
Website
Facebook | Twitter
134Allison Sawyer
(D-Houston)
CTA 3-21-17
Sarah Davis*
(R-W. University Place)
Twitter
Juan A. Muñoz
(?-Houston)
CTA 11-8-17
135Jon E. Rosenthal
(D-Houston)
Gary Elkins*
(R-Houston)
Twitter
Paul Bilyeu
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
136John H. Bucy III
(D-Austin)
CTA 11-8-17)
Tony Dale*
(R-Cedar Park)
Twitter
Zachary A. Parks
(L-Austin)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-31-17
137Gene Wu*
(D-Houston)
Twitter
Lee Sharp
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
138Adam Milasincic
(D-Houston)
CTA 6-7-17
Website
Facebook
Dwayne Bohac*
(R-Houston)
Twitter
139Jarvis J. Johnson*
(D-Houston)
Twitter
Richard Shohn Trojacek
(L-Houston)
Filed for ballot
140Armando L. Walle*
(D-Houston)
Twitter
Matthew Mendez (D) declared ineligible
141Senfronia Thompson*
(D-Houston)
Twitter
142Harold V. Dutton Jr.*
(D-Houston)
Twitter
143Ana Hernandez*
(D-Houston)
Twitter
144Mary Ann Perez*
(D-Houston)
Twitter
Ruben Villareal
(R-Pasadena)
145Carol Alvarado*
(D-Houston)
Website
Twitter


Clayton R. Hunt
(L-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 12-4-17
146Shawn Nicole Thierry*
(D-Houston)
Twitter
J.J. Campbell
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
147Garnet F. Coleman*
(D-Houston)
Twitter
Thomas Wang
(R-Houston)
148Jessica Christina Farrar*
(D-Houston)
Twitter
Ryan T. McConnico
(R-Houston)
149Hubert Vo*
(D-Houston)
Twitter
Aaron Close
(L-Houston)
Filed for ballot
150Michael Shawn Kelly
(D-Houston)
Valoree Swanson*
(R-Spring)
Twitter

Texas Judicial Races (2018 General Election)

Top | Statewide | Senate | House | Judicial

*Incumbent                   CTA – Campaign Treasurer Appointed

COURT/PLACEDEMOCRATREPUBLICANOTHER or
PARTY UNKNOWN
COMMENTS
Supreme
Ct, Plc 2
Steven Kirkland
(D-Houston)
Publicly announced
Website
Facebook
Jimmy Blacklock*
(R-Austin)
Supreme
Ct, Plc 4
Ravi K. Sandill
(D-Houston)
Announced 8-9-17
Current 127th District Judge (Harris County)
Website
Facebook | Twitter
John Devine*
(R-Houston)
Website
Facebook
Supreme
Ct, Plc 6
Kathy Cheng
(D-Houston)
CTA 10-29-17
Attorney, Counselor, Arbitrator and Mediator at Cheng & Assoc. PLLC. Lost 209th Dist. Court run (2010) & 1st COA run (2012)
LinkedIn
Jeff Brown*
(R-Houston)
Website
Ct of Criminal
Appeals,
Presiding Judge
Maria "Terri" Jackson
(D-Houston)
Presiding Judge, 339th State District Judge (Harris County)
Website
Sharon Keller*
(R-Austin)
Website
William Bryan "Bill" Strange III
(L-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Ct of Criminal
Appeals, Plc 7
Ramona Franklin
(D-Houston)
CTA 10-14-15
338th District Court Judge (Harris County)
Barbara Parker Hervey*
(R-San Antonio)
Website
Ct of Criminal
Appeals, Plc 8

OPEN SEAT
Michelle Slaughter
(R-Galveston)
Mark Ash
(L-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Elsa Alcala* (R) not seeking re-election
1st Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 2
Gordon Goodman
(D-Houston)
CTA 7-19-17
Jane Bland*
(R-Houston)
Website
1st Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 6
Sarah Beth Landau
(D-Houston)
CTA 8-21-17
Harris County Public Defender
Website
Harvey G. Brown*
(R-Houston)
Website
1st Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 7

OPEN SEAT
Julie Countiss
(D-Houston)
Terry Yates
(R-Houston)
CTA 5-5-17
Husband of frmr Justice Leslie Yates
Website
Facebook
Terry Jennings*
(D-Kingwood)
Recently switched
parties
1st Ct of
Appeals,
Plc, 8
Richard F. Hightower
(D-Houston)
CTA 7-5-17
Website
Michael C. Massengale*
(R-Houston)
Website
1st Ct of
Appeals,
Plc, 9
Peter Kelly
(D-Houston)
Jennifer V. Caughey*
(R-Houston)
Appointed 9/13/17
Website
Facebook | Twitter
2nd Ct of
Appeals,
Chief Justice
Bonnie Sudderth*
(R-Fort Worth)
Website
Terrie Livingston retired 8-15-17
2nd Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 4

OPEN SEAT
Wade Birdwell*
(R-Arlington)
Former 342nd District Judge
OPEN SEAT
Bonnie Sudderth appointed CJ 10-5-17
2nd Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 5
OPEN SEAT
Delonia A. Watson
(D-Fort Worth)
Dabney Bassel
(R-Fort Worth)
OPEN SEAT
Sue Walker* (R) not seeking re-election
2nd Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 6
Mark T. Pittman*
(R-Fort Worth)
3rd Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 2
Edward Smith
(D-Austin)
Cindy Olson Bourland*
(R-Round Rock)
Website
3rd Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 3
Chari Kelly
(D-Austin)
Scott Field*
(R-Austin)
Twitter
3rd Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 5
Thomas J. Baker
(D-Temple)
David Puryear*
(R-Austin)
Website
3rd Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 6

OPEN SEAT


Runoff
5/22/2018
Gisela D. Triana
(D-Austin)
Donna Garcia Davidson
(R-Austin)
CTA 10-22-17

Michael "Mike" Toth
(R-Austin)
Bob Pemberton* (R)
not seeking re-election
4th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 2
Beth Watkins
(D-San Antonio)
CTA 5-9-17
Website
Facebook
Marialyn Barnard*
(R-San Antonio)
Website
4th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 3
Patricia O'Connell Alvarez*
(D-San Antonio)
LinkedIn
Facebook | Twitter
Jason Pulliam
(R-San Antonio)
Former Justice on this court
Website
4th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 4
Luz Elena D. Chapa*
(D-San Antonio)
Website
Patrick Ballantyne
(R-San Antonio)
CTA 5-8-17
Website
Twitter
4th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 5

OPEN SEAT

Liza Rodriguez
(D-San Antonio)
Facebook
Rebecca Simmons
(R-San Antonio)
Former Justice on this court
Karen Angelini* (R)
not seeking re-election
4th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 7
Rebeca Martinez*
(D-San Antonio)
Website
Shane Stolarczyk
(R-San Antonio)
Former staff lawyer for Chief of this court
Website
Facebook | Twitter
5th Ct of
Appeals,
Chief Justice

OPEN SEAT
Robert Burns
(D-Dallas)
Douglas S. Lang
(R-Dallas)
Currently holds PL 11 on this court
Website
Carolyn Wright* (R) not seeking re-election
5th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 2
Robbie Partida-Kipness
(D-Dallas)
CTA 9-25-17
Facebook
David Evans*
(R-Dallas)
Website
5th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 5
Erin Nowell
(D-Dallas)
Litigation Attorney, Simon Greenstone Panatier Bartlett, PC
Facebook
Craig Stoddart*
(R-Rockwall)
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Instagram
5th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 9
Bill Pedersen
(D-Dallas)
CTA 8-16-17
Criminal Defense Trial Attorney
Website
Facebook
Jason E. Boatright*
(R-Dallas)
Website
5th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 10
Amanda Reichek
(D-Dallas)
Molly Francis*
(R-Dallas)
Website
Facebook
5th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 11

OPEN SEAT
Cory Carlyle
(D-Irving)
CTA 6-26-17
Criminal defense attorney
Website
Facebook
John Browning
(R-Dallas)
Defense Attorney
Website
LinkedIn
Facebook
Douglas S. Lang*
running for Chief Justice

5th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 12

OPEN SEAT


Runoff
5/22/2018
Ken Molberg
(D-Dallas)
Jim Pikl
(R-McKinney)
CTA 5-26-17
Website
Facebook

William "Randy" Johnson
(R-Dallas)
CTA 9-5-17
Attorney, Law Office of Wm. Randell Johnson
Facebook
Robert (Bob) M. Fillmore* retiring
5th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 13
Leslie Lester Osborne
(D-Dallas)
Elizabeth Lang-Miers*
(R-Dallas)
Website
Facebook
6th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 2

OPEN SEAT
Scott Stevens
(R-Longview)
CTA 1-24-17
Attorney, Stevens | Henry PLLC
Website
Facebook
Bailey C. Moseley* not seeking re-election
7th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 2
Judy C. Parker*
(R-Lubbock)
Former County Court at Law #3 judge
Mackey K. Hancock* retired Dec 2016
7th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 3
Patrick A. Pirtle*
(R-Amarillo)
8th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 2
Yvonne T. Rodriguez*
(D-El Paso)
8th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 3
Gina M. Palafox*
(D-El Paso)
9th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 3
Leanne Johnson*
(R-Beaumont)
Website
Facebook
9th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 4
Hollis Horton*
(R-Beaumont)
10th Ct of
Appeals,
Chief Justice
Tom Gray*
(R-Waco)
Website
11th Ct of
Appeals,
Chief Justice

OPEN SEAT
John Bailey
(R-Cisco)
Currently holds PL3 on this court
Website
Facebook
Jim R. Wright* not seeking re-election
12th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 3
Greg Neeley*
(R-Longview)
Website
13th Ct of
Appeals,
Chief Justice
OPEN
SEAT
Dori Contreras
(D-Corpus Christi)
Currently holds PL6
on this court
Website
LinkedIn
IG | Facebook
Ernie Aliseda
(R-McAllen)
Former district judge
Website
Facebook
Rogelio Valdez* not
seeking re-election
13th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 2
Nora Longoria*
(D-Edinburg)
Website
Facebook
Greg Perkes
(R-Corpus Christi)
Website
13th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 4
OPEN
SEAT
Rudy Delgado
(D-McAllen)
District Judge
Jaime Tijerina
(R-McAllen)
Former district judge
Website
Facebook
Nelda Rodriguez* not seeking re-election
13th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 5
Gina M. Benavides*
(D-McAllen)
Facebook | Twitter
Clarissa Silva
(R-Harlingen)
14th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 3
Gerald L. Zimmerer
(D-Houston)
CTA 7-21-17
Brett Busby*
(R-Houston)
14th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 4
Charles Spain
(D-Houston)
CTA 7-20-17
Marc Brown*
(R-Houston)
Website
LinkedIn
Facebook
14th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 5
Frances Bourliot
(D-Houston)
CTA 10-4-2017
Attorney, Appellate Division, Harris County Public Defenders Office
Martha Hill Jamison*
(R-Sugar Land)
Website
Facebook
14th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 6
Meagan E. Hassan
(D-Houston)
CTA 7-5-17
Bill Boyce*
(R-Houston)
Website
Facebook | Twitter
14th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 8
Margaret "Meg" Poissant
(D-Houston)
CTA 10-5-17
Attorney, Poissant Law Firm
Professional Site
LinkedIn
John Donovan*
(R-Houston)
Website

HISTORICAL ELECTION RESULTS

2018 Texas Primary Election

Quick Nav:  Statewide | Senate | House | Judicial| Back to Top

Texas Statewide Primary Races

Top | Statewide | Senate | House | Judicial

*Incumbent                   CTA – Campaign Treasurer Appointed

PLACEDEMOCRATREPUBLICANOTHER or
PARTY UNKNOWN
COMMENTS
GovernorLupe Valdez
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Former Dallas County Sheriff
Website
Facebook | Twitter

Andrew White
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Website
Facebook | Twitter

Joseph W. Mumbach
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 7-5-17
Electronics
Website
Facebook

Jeffrey Payne
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 7-13-17
Businessman in LGBT community

Tom Wakely
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
CTA 7-13-17
Former congressional candidate, Vietnam veteran, former minister & jazz/wine bar owner
Website

Demetria Smith
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 7-24-17
Facebook | Twitter

Adrian Ocegueda
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-8-17
Website
Facebook | twitter

Grady Yarbrough
(D-Flint)
Filed for ballot
Retired school teacher; lost 1986 & 1990 Land Commissioner (as a Republican), 2012 US Senate & 2016 Railroad Commissioner runs (as a Democrat)

Cedric Davis Sr.
(D-Balch Springs)
Filed for ballot

James Jolly Clark
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Greg Abbott*
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Website
Twitter

Larry SECEDE Kilgore
(R-Amarillo)
Filed for ballot
CTA 1-8-16
Ran for Gov. 2006 & 2014
U.S. Senate run 2008
Website
Facebook

Barbara Krueger
(R-Plano)
Filed for ballot
Byron A. Bradford
(I-Plano)
CTA 8-16-17
Wellness entrepreneur & music executive
Website
Facebook

Danny Harrison
(I-Dallas)
CTA 5-11-17
Website
Facebook | Twitter

Yvette Y. Gbalazeh
(?-Dallas)
CTA 7-5-17
Marijuana activist
willrapforweed.com
Facebook | Twitter

Daniel Ray Wooten
(party unconfirmed)
CTA 8-8-17

Kory Watkins
(L-Lone Oak)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-10-17
Constitutional carry activist; Open Carry Tarrant County leader
Facebook

Mark Tippetts
(L-?)
Filed for ballot

Edward Lee Nash
(?-Arlington)
CTA 9-7-17


Kathie Glass
(L-Tomball)
Filed for ballot
Website
Facebook | Twitter

Patrick Smith
(L-Flower Mound)
Filed for ballot
Lieutenant
Governor
Mike Collier
(D-Kingwood)
Filed for ballot
CTA 3-2-17
CPA, former Comptroller candidate
Website
Facebook

Michael Cooper
(D-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-9-17
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Dan Patrick*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Scott R. Milder
(R-Rockwall)
CTA 10-4-2017
Filed for ballot
Former Rockwall City Council; founder of Friends for Texas Public Schools
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Kerry McKennon
(L-Petersburg)
Filed for ballot
Attorney
General
Justin Nelson
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-8-17
Ken Paxton*
(R-McKinney)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
Jamar Osborne
(L-Dallas)
Filed for ballot

Michael Ray Harris
(L-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
ComptrollerTim Mahoney
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
CTA 7-19-17

Joi Chevalier
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Glenn Hegar*
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Website
Twitter
Ben Sanders
(L-Irving)
Filed for ballot
Website
Facebook | Twitter






Land
Commissioner
Miguel Suazo
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Austin attorney

Tex Morgan
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
George P. Bush*
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Jerry Patterson
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Former Texas Land Commissioner (2003-2015) & state senator
Website
Facebook | Twitter

Rick Range
(R-Midland)
Filed for ballot
Alamo activist, retired teacher, firefighter & amateur historian
Website

Davey Edwards
(R-Decatur)
Filed for ballot
Land surveyor
Website
Filed for ballot
Facebook | Twitter
LinkedIn
Matt Piña
(L-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Agriculture
Commissioner
Kim Olson
(D-Mineral Wells)
Filed for ballot
CTA 2-22-17
Retired Air Force Colonel
Website
Facebook | Website
Sid Miller*
(R-Stephenville)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Trey J. Blocker
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
CTA 6-30-17
Website

Jim Hogan
(R-Cleburne)
Filed for ballot
Richard Carpenter
(L-Spring)
Filed for ballot
Railroad
Commissioner
Roman McAllen
(D-Denton)
Filed for ballot
CTA 6-8-17

Chris Spellmon
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Christi Craddick*
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Weston Martinez
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Mike Wright
(L-Swissvale)
Filed for ballot

Texas Senate Primary Races

Top | Statewide | Senate | House | Judicial

*Incumbent                   CTA – Campaign Treasurer Appointed

SENATE
DISTRICT
DEMOCRATREPUBLICANOTHER or
PARTY UNKNOWN
COMMENTS
2Kendall Scudder
(D-Sulphur Springs)
Filed for ballot
CTA 2-06-17
Nonprofit housing mgr
Bob Hall*
(R-Edgewood)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Cindy Burkett
(R-Sunnyvale)
Filed for ballot
P.A. 9-5-17
Not running for Congress
Facebook | Twitter
Thomas Gotcher
(L?-Dallas)
Facebook
3Shirley Layton
(D-Lufkin)
Filed for ballot
Robert Nichols*
(R-Jacksonville)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
David Fannin
(?-Conroe)
CTA 11-28-17

Bruce Quarles
(L-Livingston)
Filed for ballot
5Glenn "Grumpy" Williams
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
CTA 1-25-17
Former CPS attorney

Brian E. Cronin
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-30-2017

Meg Walsh
(D-Round Rock)
Filed for ballot
Dell?
CTA 7-5-17
Charles Schwertner*
(R-Georgetown)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Harold Ramm
(R-Groesbeck)
Filed for ballot
Amy Lyons
(L-Georgetown)
Filed for ballot
7David Romero
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Paul Bettencourt*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
Tom Glass
(L-Houston)
Filed for ballot
8
OPEN
SEAT
Brian Chaput
(D-Plano)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-30-17
Electrical Engineer, Mason

Mark Phariss
(D-Plano)
Filed for ballot
Phillip Huffines
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 3-28-17
Business, twin brother
of Sen. Don Huffines.
over $2 million cash on hand
Twitter

Angela Paxton
(R-McKinney)
Filed for ballot
CTA 8-24-17
Guidance counselor; TXAG spouse
Open - Van Taylor* running for Congress
9Gwenn Burud
(D-Colleyville)
Filed for ballot
Kelly G. Hancock*
(R-N. Richland Hills)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
Timothy Strong
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
10Allison Campolo
(D-Euless)
Filed for ballot
CTA 3-7-17
Scientist, teaching asst

Beverly Powell
(D-Burleson)
Filed for ballot
Real estate developer, Texas Wesleyan school board
CTA 6-3-17
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Konni Burton*
(R-Colleyville)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
14Kirk Watson*
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
George W. Hindman
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Micah Verlander
(L-Austin)
Filed for ballot
15John Whitmire*
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Damian Lacroix
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Facebook | Twitter

Henry G. "Hank" Segelke
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Randy Orr
(R-Channelview)
Filed for ballot
Gilberto Velasquez Jr.
(L-Houston)
Filed for ballot
16Joseph Bogen
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Criminal defense attorney; precinct chair
CTA 5-8-17

Nathan Johnson
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 4-10-17
Business
Don Huffines*
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
17Fransheneka "Fran" Watson
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 8-3-17
Attorney
LinkedIn | Tumblr

Ahmad R. Hassan
(D-Katy)
Filed for ballot
CTA 7-24-17
Mortgage Broker; past races as both (D) and (R)

Rita Lucido
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Joan Huffman*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Kristin Tassin
(R-Missouri City)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-24-17
Fort Bend ISD Board Pres.
Lauren LaCount
(L-Richwood)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-15-17
Pet resort owner & groomer
Facebook
23Royce West*
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
Samuel Todd Russell
(I-Dallas)
CTA 10-12-17
25Steven Kling
(D-Dripping Springs)
Filed for ballot
CTA 3-29-17
Retired Army Reserve

Jack Guerra
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-1-17
Dem. PCT Chair
Donna Campbell*
(R-New Braunfels)
Filed for ballot
Not running for Congress
Twitter

Shannon K. McClendon
(R-Dripping Springs)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-19-17
Website
Facebook | Twitter
30Kevin G. Lopez
(D-Bridgeport)
Filed for ballot
Craig Estes*
(R-Wichita Falls)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Pat Fallon
(R-Frisco)
Filed for ballot
Announced 9-5-17
CEO, Virtus Apparel
Twitter

Craig Carter
(R-Nocona)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-27-17
Church restorer
Keely Gilchriest Briggs
(I-Denton)
CTA 11-30-17
Denton City Council
ANNOUNCED
31Kel Seliger*
(R-Amarillo)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Mike Canon
(R-Midland)
Filed for ballot
CTA 6-6-2017
Atty., former
Midland mayor,
ran against
Seliger in 2014

Victor E. Leal
(R-Amarillo)
Filed for ballot
CTA 8-28-17
Restaurateur; former Muleshoe mayor; lost 2010 HD87 primary to Four Price
Jack Westbrook
(L-Amarillo)
Filed for ballot
Canon ran against Seliger in 2014. Leal ran against Price in 2010.

 

Texas House Primary Races

Top | Statewide | Senate | House | Judicial

*Incumbent                   CTA – Campaign Treasurer Appointed

HOUSE
DISTRICT
DEMOCRATREPUBLICANOTHER or
PARTY UNKNOWN
COMMENTS
1Gary Van Deaver* 
(R-New Boston)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
2Bill Brannon
(D-Sulphur Springs)
Filed for ballot
Dan Flynn*
(R-Van)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Bryan L. Slaton
(R-Royse City)
Filed for ballot
Financial services
2016 run against Rep. Flynn
Website
3Lisa Seger
(D-Waller)
Filed for ballot
Farmer
Website
Facebook
Cecil Bell Jr.*
(R-Magnolia)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
4
OPEN
SEAT
Eston Williams
(D-Mabank)
Filed for ballot
No CTA at filing
Website
Facebook | Twitter


Stuart K. Spitzer
(R-Kaufman)
Filed for ballot
Physician
Former State Rep.

Ashley McKee
(R-Eustace)
Filed for ballot
Attorney & title company owner
Website
Facebook

Keith Bell
(R-Forney)
Filed for ballot
Dennis Allen Miller
(L-Brownsboro)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-15-17
Lance Gooden* running for Hensarling CD5 seat
5Bill Liebbe
(D-Lindale)
Filed for ballot
Cole Hefner*
(R-Mt. Pleasant)
Filed for ballot
6Matt Schaefer*
(R-Tyler)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Ted Kamel
(R-Tyler)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-8-17
Senior Auditor at Muniservices LLC
Facebook
Neal A. Katz
(I-Tyler)
CTA 11-9-17
Yolanda R. Prince
(D-Tyler)
Declared Ineligible
7Jay Dean*
(R-Longview)
Filed for ballot
8
OPEN
SEAT
Wesley D. Ratcliff
(D-Oakwood)
Filed for ballot
Thomas McNutt
(R-Corsicana)
Filed for ballot
VP, Collin Street Bakery
Website
Facebook | Twitter

Cody Harris
(R-Palestine)
Filed for ballot
Real estate broker
CTA 11-7-17

Linda Timmerman
(R-Streetman)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11/20/17
Dean of Fine Arts, Navaro College
Byron C. Cook* (R-Corsicana) retiring
9Chris Paddie*
(R-Marshall)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Garrett Boersma
(R-Marshall)
Filed for ballot
Commercial lender; President, Commercial Resources of Marshall
CTA 10-1-17
Eric Espinoza
(L-Bedford)
Filed for ballot
10Kimberly Emery
(D-Ovilla)
Filed for ballot
John Wray*
(R-Waxahachie)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
Matthias J. Savino
(L-Seven Points)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-7-17
Facebook
11Alec A. Johnson
(D-Nacogdoches)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-29-17
Travis Clardy*
(R-Nacogdoches)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Danny Ward
(R-Alto)
Filed for ballot
Former Marine
CTA 6-29-17
12Marianne K. Arnold
(D-Kurten)
Filed for ballot
Retired, former bookkeeper, horticulturist & lab researcher
CTA 7-6-17
Website | Facebook

Chris Miller
(D-Waco)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-1-17
Investigator, Daniel Stark Law PC
Facebook
Kyle Kacal*
(R-College Station)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
13
OPEN
SEAT
Cecil R. Webster, Sr.
(D-Carmine)
Filed for ballot
David K. Stall
(R-Fayetteville)
Filed for ballot

Marc S. Young
(R-Sealy)
Filed for ballot

Ben Leman
(R-Anderson)
Filed for ballot
Former Grimes County Judge; Chair, Texans Against Light Rail

Jill Wolfskill
(R-Bellville)
Filed for ballot

Daniel McCarthy
(R-Brenham)
Filed for ballot
Leighton Schubert* not running for re-election
14Josh Wilkinson
(D-Bryan)
Filed for ballot
CTA 6-26-17
Local party officer

Alex Vidal
(D-College Station)
Filed for ballot
John Raney*
(R-College Station)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Sarah E. Laningham
(R-College Station)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-7-17
Founder, Streamride Shuttle Service
May also be running for US seat CD17 but has not filed in that race

Rick Davis
(R-Bryan)
Filed for ballot
Attorney; former Brazos County district judge

Jeston Texeira
(R-College Station)
Filed for ballot
15
OPEN
SEAT
Lorena Perez McGill
(D-The Woodlands)
Filed for ballot
Steve Toth
(R-Conroe)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-31-17
Former Rep.

Jackie Waters
(R-The Woodlands)
Filed for ballot
Educator, GOP activist
CTA 8-17-17
Mark Keough* not seeking re-election. Running for Montgomery County judge.
16Mike Midler
(D-Conroe)
Filed for ballot
CTA 12-1-17
Will Metcalf*
(R-Conroe)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
17Michelle Ryan
(D-Bastrop)
Filed for ballot
CTA 6-16-17
John P. Cyrier*
(R-Lockhart)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
18Fred Lemond
(D-Liberty)
Filed for ballot
Ernest Bailes*
(R-Coldspring)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Emily Kebodeaux Cook
(R-Liberty)
Filed for ballot
General Counsel, Texas Right to Life
19Sherry Williams
(D-Sour Lake)
News reporter
CTA 4-7-17
Filed for ballot
James White*
(R-Hillister)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

20Stephen M. Wyman
(D-Georgetown)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-13-17
Lost HD20 General Election (2014), CD31 (2012) & SD5 (2006, 2010)

Terry Wilson*
(R-Marble Falls)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
21Dade Phelan*
(R-Beaumont)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
22Joe Deshotel*
(D-Beaumont)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
23Amanda Jamrok
(D-Galveston)
Filed for ballot
Wayne Faircloth*
(R-Galveston)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Mayes Middleton
(R-Wallisville)
Filed for ballot
CTA 6-2-17
Lawrence Johnson
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
24John Y. Phelps
(D-League City)
Filed for ballot
Greg Bonnen*
(R-Friendswood)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
Dick Illyes
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
25Dennis Bonnen*
(R-Angleton)
Filed for ballot

Damon Rambo
(R-Markham)
Filed for ballot
Pastor, First Baptist
Church, Markham
CTA 5-26-17
26L. Sarah DeMerchant
(D-Sugar Land)
Filed for ballot
Securities Officer for software development company
CTA 7-5-17
D.F. Rick Miller*
(R-Sugar Land)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
27Ron Reynolds*
(D-Missouri City)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Wilvin Carter
(D-Missouri City)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-10-17
Attorney; former Asst AG, Law Enforcement Defense Division; former Asst Fort Bend County D.A.; Law Offices of Wilson J. Carter PC
28Durward White
(D-Katy)
Filed for ballot

Meghan Scoggins
(D-Katy)
Filed for ballot
John Zerwas*
(R-Richmond)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
29Dylan Wilde Forbis
(D-Pearland)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-27-17

James Presley
(D-Pearland)
Filed for ballot
Ed Thompson*
(R-Pearland)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
30Robin R. Hayter
(D-Yoakum)
Filed for ballot
CTA 8-18-17
Geospatial analyst, frmr Victoria County Lib. Pty. Chair
Facebook | Twitter
Geanie W. Morrison*
(R-Victoria)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
31Ryan Guillen*
(D-Rio Grande City)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Ana Lisa Garza
(D-Rio Grande City)
Filed for ballot
CTA 3-1-17
Judge, District 229
32Todd Hunter*
(R-Corpus Christi)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
33Laura Gunn
(R-Frisco)
CTA 11-13-17
Filed for ballot
Justin Holland*
(R-Rockwall)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
34Abel Herrero*
(D-Robstown)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
Chris Hale
(R-Corpus Christi)
Filed for ballot
35Oscar Longoria*
(D-Mission)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
36Sergio Muñoz, Jr.* 
(D-Palmview)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
37René O. Oliveira*
(D-Brownsville)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Alex Dominguez
(D-Brownsville)
Filed for ballot

Arturo Alonzo
(D-Brownsville)
Filed for ballot
38Eddie Lucio III* 
(D-Brownsville)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
39Armando Martinez* 
(D-Weslaco)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
40Terry Canales* 
(D-Edinburg)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
41Bobby Guerra* 
(D-Mission)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Michael L. Pinkard, Jr.
(D-McAllen)
Filed for ballot
No CTA at filing
Teacher & coach
Hilda Garza DeShazo
(R-McAllen)
Filed for ballot
42Richard Peña Raymond*
(D-Laredo)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
Luis F. De La Garza
(R-Laredo)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-10-17
43Dee Ann Torres Miller
(D-Portland)
Filed for ballot
J.M. Lozano* 
(R-Kingsville)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
44John D. Rodgers
(D-Cibolo)
Filed for ballot
John Kuempel* 
(R-Seguin)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
45
OPEN
SEAT
Erin Zwiener
(D-Driftwood)
Filed for ballot
CTA 3-20-17

Les Carnes
(D-Driftwood)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-13-17

Rebecca Bell-Metereau
(D-San Marcos)
Filed for ballot
Amy Akers
(R-San Marcos)
Filed for ballot
Attorney, Senior Counsel, McCullough Sudan PLLC; Attorney & Mediator, The Akers Law Firm; Dist 7 Dir., Pedernales Elec. Coop.
Facebook

Ken Strange
(R-Wimberley)
Filed for ballot
EMS Director, Wimberley ISD School Board Trustee, small business owner, Air Force Veteran
Website
Facebook

Amber Pearce
(R-Cypress Mill)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-10-17

Austin Talley
(R-San Marcos)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-20-17
Website
Twitter

Naomi Narvaiz
(R-San Marcos)
Filed for ballot
Jason Isaac* not running for re-election; running for CD21
46Dawnna M. Dukes* 
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Sheryl Cole
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Attorney, accountant, frmr Austin City Council 10 yrs

Ana Cortez
(D-Manor)
Filed for ballot
Manor ISD trustee, health care consultant

Jose "Chito" Vela
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Immigration attorney, Walker Gates Vela; frmr Asst AG, Open Records Division

Casey L. McKinney
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Senior Consultant, Government Services Oracle Gold Partner 8a Stars Ii Prime Contractor, COGENT Infotech Corporation
CTA 9-7-17

Warren Baker
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Gabriel Nila
(R-Manor)
Filed for ballot
Kevin Ludlow
(L-Austin)
Filed for ballot
47Sheri Soltes
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Trial attorney; Service Dogs, Inc. founder
CTA 6-6-17
Twitter

Vikki Goodwin
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
CTA 2-21-17
Twitter
Will Simpson
(D-Leander)
Filed for ballot
CTA 6-12-17
Website
Facebook

Elaina Fowler
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
LinkedIn

Candace Aylor
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
CTA 6-20-17
RN, MH advocate
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Paul D. Workman*
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot

Jay Wiley
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Website
Twitter

Patty Vredevelt
(R-Bee Cave)
Filed for ballot
CTA 12-5-17
48Donna Howard*
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
49Gina Hinojosa* 
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
Kyle Austin
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
50Celia Israel* 
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
51Eddie Rodriguez* 
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
52
OPEN
SEAT
James Talarico
(D-Round Rock)
Filed for ballot
CTA 8-21-17
Non-Prof. Director, former teacher
Facebook | Twitter
Jeremy Story
(R-Round Rock)
Filed for ballot
CTA 6-26-17
RPT State Chaplain

Christopher L. Ward
(R-Round Rock)
Filed for ballot
CTA 8-14-17
Medical Researcher
Facebook

Cynthia Flores
(R-Round Rock)
Filed for ballot
Case mgr, Round Rock Area Serving Center
CTA 9-25-17
Website
Larry Gonzales* (R-Round Rock) not seeking re-election

53Joe P. Herrera
(D-Natalia)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-8-17

Stephanie Lochte Ertel
(D-Mountain Home)
Filed for ballot
CTA 12-10-15
Website
Facebook
Andrew Murr* 
(R-Junction)
Filed for ballot
54Kathy Richerson
(D-Killeen)
Filed for ballot
Scott Cosper* 
(R-Killeen)
Filed for ballot

Brad Buckley
(R-Killeen)
Filed for ballot
Veterinarian
CTA 9-5-17

Larry S. Smith
(R-Killeen)
Filed for ballot
Ran in 2016 HD54 Primary; lost 2014 general election for CD34
Website
Facebook
Robert Walden
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
55Hugh D. Shine* 
(R-Temple)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Brandon Hall
(R-Temple)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-12-17
Software engineer, IBM
LinkedIn | Facebook

C.J. Grisham
(R-Temple)
Filed for ballot
Founder, Open Carry Texas, retired Army First Sergeant
Website
Facebook | Twitter
56Katherine Turner-Pearson
(D-Woodway)
Filed for ballot
Archaeologist, TAMU Professor
CTA 8-23-17
Facebook
Charles "Doc" Anderson*
(R-Waco)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
57Jason Rogers
(D-Lufkin)
Filed for ballot
Trent Ashby* 
(R-Lufkin)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
58DeWayne Burns* 
(R-Cleburne)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
59J.D. Sheffield* 
(R-Gatesville)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Chris Evans
(R-Dublin)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-19-17
60Mike Lang*
(R-Granbury)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Gregory Risse
(R-Coleman)
Filed for ballot

Jim Largent
(R-Granbury)
Filed for ballot
61Phil King*
(R-Weatherford)
Filed for ballot
Also running for Speaker
Twitter
62
OPEN
SEAT
Valerie N. Hefner
(D-Sherman)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-25-17
Exec. Asst.
Website
Facebook
Brent Lawson
(R-Van Alstyne)
Filed for ballot
Electrical engineer
CTA 7-31-17
Lost run against U.S. Rep Ralph Hall (2014)

Kevin Couch
(R-Sherman)
Filed for ballot
Sherman Cty Council
Creative consultant; CBC Creative
CTA 8-16-17
Facebook
Professional site

Reggie Smith
(R-Sherman)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-7-17
Chair, Grayson County GOP
David L. Schaab
(L-Tom Bean)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-3-17
Facebook
Larry Phillips* (R-Sherman) not seeking reelection
63Laurie Haines
(D-Flower Mound)
Filed for ballot

Richard Wolf
(D-Flower Mound)
Filed for ballot
Tan Parker*
(R-Flower Mound)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
64Matt Farmer
(D-Denton)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-12-17
Self described folk singer, pizza maker
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Instagram

Andrew D. Morris
(D-Argyle)
Filed for ballot
Tech
CTA 7-3-17

Mat Pruneda
(D-Denton)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-15-17
Facebook
Lynn Stucky*
(R-Denton)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Mark Roy
(R-Sanger)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-21-17
Retired Marine
Nick Dietrich
(L-Denton)
Filed for ballot
65Michelle Beckley
(D-Carrollton)
Filed for ballot
CTA 6-5-17
Ron Simmons*
(R-Carrollton)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Kevin Simmons
(R-Plano)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-27-17
66Sharon Hirsch
(D-Plano)
Filed for ballot
Office manager
CTA 7-24-17
Matt Shaheen*
(R-Plano)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
67Sarah Depew
(D-Plano)
CTA 5-2-17
Filed for ballot
Jeff Leach*
(R-Plano)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
Maleha Hameed
(?-Parker)
CTA 12-1-17
68Drew Springer*
(R-Muenster)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
69James Frank*
(R-Wichita Falls)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
70Julie Luton
(D-McKinney)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-25-17
Facebook
Scott Sanford*
(R-McKinney)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
71Sam Hatton
(D-Abilene)
Filed for ballot
Stan Lambert*
(R-Abilene)
Filed for ballot
72Drew Darby*
(R-San Angelo)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
73Stephanie Phillips
(D-Canyon Lake)
Filed for ballot
Kyle Biedermann*
(R-Fredericksburg)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Dave Campbell
(R-Fredericksburg)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-27-17
Owns mfg facility, Heartland Enterprises
74Poncho Nevárez*
(D-Eagle Pass)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
75Mary E. Gonzalez* 
(D-Clint)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

MarySue Femath
(D-Ysleta del Sur)
Filed for ballot
Tribal Empowerment Director, Ysleta del Sur Pueblo
CTA 10-11-17
Facebook
76Cesar J. Blanco* 
(D-El Paso)
Filed for ballot
target="_blank">Twitter
77Evelina "Lina" Ortega* 
(D-El Paso)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
78Joe Moody* 
(D-El Paso)
Filed for ballot
Twittero
Jeffrey Lane
(R-El Paso)
Filed for ballot
CTA 12-1-17
79Joe C. Pickett* 
(D-El Paso)
Filed for ballot
80Tracy King*
(D-Batesville)
Filed for ballot
81Armando Gamboa
(D-Odessa)
Filed for ballot
CTA 12-5-17
Brooks Landgraf*
(R-Odessa)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
82Spencer Bounds
(D-Midland)
Filed for ballot
Tom Craddick*
(R-Midland)
Filed for ballot
83Drew Landry
(D-Lubbock)
Filed for ballot
CTA 3-8-17
Dustin Burrows*
(R-Lubbock)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
84Samantha Carrillo Fields
(D-Lubbock)
Filed for ballot
CTA 8-22-17
Tejana progressive activist
Website

Austin Michael Carrizales
(D-Lubbock)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-27-17
Attorney
John Frullo*
(R-Lubbock)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
85Jennifer Cantu
(D-Rosenberg)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-2-17
Dem. PCT Chair
Phil Stephenson*
(R-Wharton)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
86Mike Purcell
(D-Amarillo)
Filed for ballot
John Smithee*
(R-Amarillo)
Filed for ballot
Matthew Flores
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
87Four Price*
(R-Amarillo)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

D. Drew Brassfield
(R-Panhandle)
Filed for ballot
CTA 8-1-17
Fritch city manager
88Ezekiel Barron
(D-Hart)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-28-17
Ken King*
(R-Canadian)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Jason Huddleston
(R-Perryton)
Filed for ballot
Insurance agent
CTA 8-22-17

Richard Beyea
(R-Perryton)
Filed for ballot
89
OPEN
SEAT
Ray Ash
(D-Plano)
Filed for ballot
Candace T. Noble
(R-Lucas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-1-17
Heads SD8 Rep. Exec. Committee

John Payton
(R-McKinney)
Filed for ballot
Jodie Laubenberg* not seeking reelection
90Ramon Romero, Jr.*
(D-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
91Jeromey Sims
(D-North Richland Hills)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-31-17
Stephanie Klick*
(R-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
Steve Wallace
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
92Steve Riddell
(D-Bedford)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-24-17
Jonathan Stickland*
(R-Bedford)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
93Nancy Bean
(D-Arlington)
Filed for ballot

Nisha Mathews
(D-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
Matt Krause*
(R-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
94Finnigan Jones
(D-Arlington)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-10-17
Non-profit director, Trans-Cendence International
Facebook
Tony Tinderholt*
(R-Arlington)
Filed for ballot
Website | Facebook

Jessica Pallett
(L-Arlington)
Filed for ballot
95Nicole Collier*
(D-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
Stephen A. West
(R-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
Joshua G. Burns
(L-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
96Ryan E. Ray
(D-Haltom City)
Filed for ballot
CTA 12-1-17
Bill Zedler*
(R-Arlington)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
Stephen Parmer
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
97Beth Llewellyn McLaughlin
(D-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-22-17
Craig Goldman*
(R-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
Rod Wingo
(L-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
98Mica J. Ringo
(D-Colleyville)
Filed for ballot
CTA 2-21-17
Giovanni Capriglione*
(R-Southlake)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Armin Mizani
(R-Keller)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-18-17
Keller City Council; NE Tarrant Tea Party
Website
Facebook
H. Todd J. Moore
(L-Grapevine)
Filed for ballot
99Michael Stackhouse
(D-Azle)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-17-17
Real estate agent
Charlie Geren*
(R-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Bo French
(R-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
Website
Facebook | Twitter
100Eric Johnson*
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Sandra Crenshaw
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
101Chris Turner*
(D-Grand Prairie)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

James Allen
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
102Ana-Maria Ramos
(D-Richardson)
Filed for ballot
CTA 6-2-17
Linda Koop*
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Scott Kilgore
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 8-25-17

Chad Carnahan
(R-Richardson)
Filed for ballot
D target. Clinton by 9.6.
103Rafael M. Anchia*
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
Jerry Fortenberry
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Matthew S. "Matt" Green
(L-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-28-17
104Roberto Alonzo*
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot

Jessica Gonzalez
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-28-17
Website
Facebook | Twitter

John W. "Red" McBee
(L-Cedar Hill)
Filed for ballot
CTA 12-1-17
105Thresa "Terry" Meza
(D-Irving)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-28-17
Website
Facebook

A.D. Jenkins
(D-Grand Prairie)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-18-17
Rodney Anderson*
(R-Grand Prairie)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Dinesh Mali
(R-Irving)
Filed for ballot
D target. Clinton by 8.5.
106
OPEN
SEAT
Ramona Thompson
(D-Frisco)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-23-17
"Loan Lady" mortgages

Michael Rhea
(D-Frisco)
Filed for ballot
Clint Bedsole
(R-Frisco)
Filed for ballot
CTA 7-11-17
President Epic Carts LLC
Twitter | Facebook

Jared Patterson
(R-Frisco)
Filed for ballot
Businessman
CTA 8-17-17
HD112 run in (2014)
Website
Facebook
Pat Fallon* challenging Sen. Estes in SD30
107Victoria Neave*
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
Deanna Maria Metzger
(R-Mesquite)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-22-17

Brad Perry
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot

Joe Ruzicka
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
108Zac Duffy
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Attorney IP
CTA 3-1-17

Joanna Cattanach
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 6-6-17
Educator
Morgan Meyer*
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
D target district. Clinton by 6.3.

109
OPEN
SEAT
Deshaundra L. Jones
(D-DeSoto)
Filed for ballot
CTA 12-4-17

Carl Sherman
(D-DeSoto)
Filed for ballot

Christopher Graham
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot

Victoria Walton
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Helen Giddings* (D-DeSoto) retiring; announced 11-28-17
110Toni Rose*
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
111Yvonne Davis*
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
112Brandy K. Chambers
(D-Garland)
Filed for ballot
CTA 2-14-17
Angie Chen Button*
(R-Richardson)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

D target. Clinton by 1.2
113
OPEN
SEAT
Rhetta Andrews Bowers
(D-Rowlett)
Filed for ballot

Billy F. Ingram
(D-Rowlett)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-13-17
Jim Phaup
(R-Sunnyvale)
Filed for ballot
Mayor, Sunnyvale

Charlie Lauersdorf
(R-Garland)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-30-17
Small businessman, 7-tour combat veteran, 15-year Marine

Jonathan Boos
(R-Garland)
Filed for ballot
D target. Clinton by 1.9.
Cindy Burkett* announced SD2 Senate run 9-5-17
114John Turner
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-25-17
Jason Villalba*
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Lisa Luby Ryan
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 12-5-17
D target. Clinton by 8.9.
115Julie Johnson
(D-Addison)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-1-17

Rock Bower
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 6-23-17
Attorney
Matt Rinaldi*
(R-Irving)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
D target. Clinton by 7.9, Ocker lost to Rinaldi by 1% in 2016.
116Diana Arévalo*
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Trey Martinez Fischer
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Website
Facebook | Twitter



Fernando Padron
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-29-17
Website
Facebook| Twitter
117Philip Cortez*
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Terisha DeDeaux
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-22-17
Carlos Antonio Raymond
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot

Michael Berlanga
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Conchita V. "Connie" Prado
(I-San Antonio)
South SA ISD
CTA 11-29-17
ANNOUNCED
118Tomas Uresti*
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Leo Pacheco
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-25-17
John Lujan
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
119Roland Gutierrez*
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
120Barbara Gervin-Hawkins*
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
Ronald Payne
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
121
OPEN
SEAT
Celina D. Montoya
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-13-17
Steve Allison
(R-San Antonio)
CTA 11-17-17
Filed for ballot

Joe Carlton Soules
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-10-17

Marc K. Whyte
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-17-17

Adrian Spears
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-1-17

Charlotte Williamson
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot

Matt Beebe
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Mallory Olfers
(L-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Joe Straus* retiring; announced 10-25-17
122Claire Barnett
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Lyle Larson*
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Chris Fails
(R-Hollywood Park)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-18-17
Hollywood Park Mayor
LinkedIn
123Diego Bernal*
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
124Ina Minjarez*
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Sergio Contreras
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Johnny S. Arredondo
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
125Justin Rodriguez*
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
Eric S. Piña
(L-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
126
OPEN
SEAT
Undrai F. Fizer
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Director of Kairos Inter-Global Inc.
Teacher, author, spiritual awareness
CTA 7-13-17

Natali Hurtado
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Director, Government Reltions for Hawes Hill Calderon LLP
LinkedIn
E. Sam Harless
(R-Spring)
Filed for ballot

Gail Stanart
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot

Kevin Fulton
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Joshua M. Hall
(?-Houston)
CTA 8-2-17

Eric Moquin
(L-Spring)
Filed for ballot
Kevin Roberts* (R) running for CD2 (Ted Poe)
127Dan Huberty*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
Ryan Woods
(L-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Reginald C. Grant Jr. (R-Houston) declared ineligble
128Briscoe Cain*
(R-Deer Park)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
129Alexander J. Karjeker
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Dennis Paul*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
Joseph Majsterski
(L-Houston)
Filed for ballot
130Fred Infortunio
(D-Tomball)
Filed for ballot
LInkedIn
Facebook | Twitter
Tom Oliverson*
(R-Cypress)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
Derek Adams
(L-Cypress)
Filed for ballot

Roy Eriksen
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
131Alma Allen*
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
Syed S. Ali
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
132Gina N. Calanni
(D-Katy)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-13-17

Carlos Peña
(D-Katy)
Filed for ballot
Mike Schofield*
(R-Katy)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
Daniel Arevalo
(L-Katy)
Filed for ballot
133Martin S. Schexnayder
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 3-25-17

Sandra G. Moore
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 7-27-17

Sam Tejas
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-20-17
Lost Harris County Commissioners Court, District 3 Republican Primary (2016), SD7 run (2012), CD7 run (2004) & CD15 run (2002), Has run as both R & D.
Facebook
Jim Murphy*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
134Allison Sawyer
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 3-21-17

Lloyd Wayne Oliver
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Sarah Davis*
(R-W. University Place)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Susanna Dokupil
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Juan A. Muñoz
(?-Houston)
CTA 11-8-17
135Jon E. Rosenthal
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Gary Elkins*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
Paul Bilyeu
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
136John H. Bucy III
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-8-17)
Tony Dale*
(R-Cedar Park)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
Zachary A. Parks
(L-Austin)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-31-17
137Gene Wu*
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
Lee Sharp
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
138Adam Milasincic
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 6-7-17
Website
Facebook

Jenifer Rene Pool
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Website
Facebook
Dwayne Bohac*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
139Jarvis J. Johnson*
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Randy Bates
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 7-7-15
Lost 2016 Dem. Primary run
Website
Facebook
Richard Shohn Trojacek
(L-Houston)
Filed for ballot
140Armando L. Walle*
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
Matthew Mendez (D) declared ineligible
141Senfronia Thompson*
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
142Harold V. Dutton Jr.*
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Richard Bonton
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 8-7-17
143Ana Hernandez*
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
144Mary Ann Perez*
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
Gilbert Peña
(R-Pasadena)
Filed for ballot
Former House member, 2 terms in HD144

Ruben Villareal
(R-Pasadena)
Filed for ballot
145Carol Alvarado*
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Website
Twitter


Clayton R. Hunt
(L-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 12-4-17
146Shawn Nicole Thierry*
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Ricardo Soliz
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot

Roy Owens
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
J.J. Campbell
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
147Garnet F. Coleman*
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Daniel Espinoza
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Thomas Wang
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
148Jessica Christina Farrar*
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
Ryan T. McConnico
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
149Hubert Vo*
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
Aaron Close
(L-Houston)
Filed for ballot
150Michael Shawn Kelly
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Valoree Swanson*
(R-Spring)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

James Richard Wilson
(R-Tomball)
Filed for ballot

Texas Judicial Primary Races

Top | Statewide | Senate | House | Judicial

*Incumbent                   CTA – Campaign Treasurer Appointed

COURT/PLACEDEMOCRATREPUBLICANOTHER or
PARTY UNKNOWN
COMMENTS
Supreme
Ct, Plc 2
Steven Kirkland
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Publicly announced
Website
Facebook
Jimmy Blacklock*
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Supreme
Ct, Plc 4
Ravi K. Sandill
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Announced 8-9-17
Current 127th District Judge (Harris County)
Website
Facebook | Twitter
John Devine*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Website
Facebook
Supreme
Ct, Plc 6
Kathy Cheng
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-29-17
Attorney, Counselor, Arbitrator and Mediator at Cheng & Assoc. PLLC. Lost 209th Dist. Court run (2010) & 1st COA run (2012)
LinkedIn
Jeff Brown*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Website
Ct of Criminal
Appeals,
Presiding Judge
Maria "Terri" Jackson
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Presiding Judge, 339th State District Judge (Harris County)
Website
Sharon Keller*
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Website

David Bridges
(R-Fate)
Filed for ballot
CTA 7-7-17
Currently Justice, 5th Court of Appeals, Plc 6
Website
William Bryan "Bill" Strange III
(L-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Ct of Criminal
Appeals, Plc 7
Ramona Franklin
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-14-15
338th District Court Judge (Harris County)
Barbara Parker Hervey*
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Website
Ct of Criminal
Appeals, Plc 8
OPEN SEAT
Dib Waldrip
(R-New Braunfels)
Filed for ballot
Judge, 433rd District Court
Website
Publicly announced
Twitter

Michelle Slaughter
(R-Galveston)
Filed for ballot

Jay Brandon
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Mark Ash
(L-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Elsa Alcala* (R) not seeking re-election
1st Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 2
Gordon Goodman
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 7-19-17
Jane Bland*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Website
1st Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 6
Sarah Beth Landau
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 8-21-17
Harris County Public Defender
Website
Harvey G. Brown*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Website
1st Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 7
OPEN SEAT
Julie Countiss
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Terry Yates
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-5-17
Husband of frmr Justice Leslie Yates
Website
Facebook

Katy Boatman
(R-Houston)
CTA 9-21-17
Filed for ballot
Attorney, Andrews Kurth Kenyon. Frmr clerk for Texas Supreme Court Justice Dale Wainwright. Frmr clerk for US 5th Circuit COA Justice Jennifer Walker Elrod
Website
Facebook
LinkedIn
Terry Jennings*
(D-Kingwood)
Recently switched
parties
1st Ct of
Appeals,
Plc, 8
Richard F. Hightower
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 7-5-17
Website
Michael C. Massengale*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Website
1st Ct of
Appeals,
Plc, 9
Peter Kelly
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Jennifer V. Caughey*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Appointed 9/13/17
Website
Facebook | Twitter
2nd Ct of
Appeals,
Chief Justice
Bonnie Sudderth*
(R-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
Website
Terrie Livingston retired 8-15-17
2nd Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 4
OPEN SEAT
Wade Birdwell*
(R-Arlington)
Filed for ballot
Appointed 11-10-17
Former 342nd District Judge
OPEN SEAT
Bonnie Sudderth appointed CJ 10-5-17
2nd Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 5
OPEN SEAT
Delonia A. Watson
(D-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
Dabney Bassel
(R-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
OPEN SEAT
Sue Walker* (R) not seeking re-election
2nd Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 6
Mark T. Pittman*
(R-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
3rd Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 2
Edward Smith
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Cindy Olson Bourland*
(R-Round Rock)
Filed for ballot
Website
3rd Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 3
Chari Kelly
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Scott Field*
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
3rd Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 5
Thomas J. Baker
(D-Temple)
Filed for ballot
David Puryear*
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Website
3rd Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 6
OPEN SEAT
Gisela D. Triana
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Donna Garcia Davidson
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-22-17

Kristofer Monson
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Website
Twitter

Michael "Mike" Toth
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot

Jennifer Freel
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Bob Pemberton* (R)
not seeking re-election
4th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 2
Beth Watkins
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-9-17
Website
Facebook
Marialyn Barnard*
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Website
4th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 3
Patricia O'Connell Alvarez*
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
LinkedIn
Facebook | Twitter
Jason Pulliam
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Former Justice on this court
Website
4th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 4
Luz Elena D. Chapa*
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Website
Patrick Ballantyne
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-8-17
Website
Twitter
4th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 5
OPEN SEAT

Liza Rodriguez
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Facebook
Rebecca Simmons
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Former Justice on this court
Karen Angelini* (R)
not seeking re-election
4th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 7
Rebeca Martinez*
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Website
Shane Stolarczyk
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Former staff lawyer for Chief of this court
Website
Facebook | Twitter


5th Ct of
Appeals,
Chief Justice
OPEN SEAT
Robert Burns
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Douglas S. Lang
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Currently holds PL 11 on this court
Website
Carolyn Wright* (R) not seeking re-election
5th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 2
Robbie Partida-Kipness
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-25-17
Facebook
David Evans*
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Website
5th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 5
Erin Nowell
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Litigation Attorney, Simon Greenstone Panatier Bartlett, PC
Facebook
Craig Stoddart*
(R-Rockwall)
Filed for ballot
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Instagram

5th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 9
Bill Pedersen
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 8-16-17
Criminal Defense Trial Attorney
Website
Facebook
Jason E. Boatright*
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Website
5th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 10
Amanda Reichek
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Molly Francis*
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Website
Facebook
5th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 11
OPEN SEAT
Cory Carlyle
(D-Irving)
Filed for ballot
CTA 6-26-17
Criminal defense attorney
Website
Facebook
John Browning
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Defense Attorney
Website
LinkedIn
Facebook

Tom Nowak
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Criminal defense attorney

Daniel Wyde
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Private practice attorney (civil litigation & criminal defense); Former Dallas County prosecutor & misdemeanor court judge (15 years)
Douglas S. Lang*
running for Chief Justice

5th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 12
OPEN SEAT
Ken Molberg
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Jim Pikl
(R-McKinney)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-26-17
Website
Facebook

William "Randy" Johnson
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-5-17
Attorney, Law Office of Wm. Randell Johnson
Facebook

Perry Cockerell
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 8-3-17
Trial & Appellate Attorney
Retired Navy Commander
Professional Site
Facebook
Robert (Bob) M. Fillmore* retiring
5th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 13
Leslie Lester Osborne
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Elizabeth Lang-Miers*
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Website
Facebook
6th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 2
OPEN SEAT
Scott Stevens
(R-Longview)
Filed for ballot
CTA 1-24-17
Attorney, Stevens | Henry PLLC
Website
Facebook
Bailey C. Moseley* not seeking re-election
7th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 2
Judy C. Parker*
(R-Lubbock)
Filed for ballot
Former County Court at Law #3 judge
Mackey K. Hancock* retired Dec 2016
7th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 3
Patrick A. Pirtle*
(R-Amarillo)
Filed for ballot
8th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 2
Yvonne T. Rodriguez*
(D-El Paso)
Filed for ballot
8th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 3
Gina M. Palafox*
(D-El Paso)
Filed for ballot
9th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 3
Leanne Johnson*
(R-Beaumont)
Filed for ballot
Website
Facebook
9th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 4
Hollis Horton*
(R-Beaumont)
Filed for ballot
10th Ct of
Appeals,
Chief Justice
Tom Gray*
(R-Waco)
Filed for ballot
Website
11th Ct of
Appeals,
Chief Justice
OPEN SEAT
John Bailey
(R-Cisco)
Filed for ballot
Currently holds PL3 on this court
Website
Facebook
Jim R. Wright* not seeking re-election
12th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 3
Greg Neeley*
(R-Longview)
Filed for ballot
Website
13th Ct of
Appeals,
Chief Justice
OPEN
SEAT
Dori Contreras
(D-Corpus Christi)
Filed for ballot
Currently holds PL6
on this court
Website
LinkedIn
IG | Facebook

Ray Thomas
(D-McAllen)
Filed for ballot
CTA 3-9-17
Website
Facebook
Ernie Aliseda
(R-McAllen)
Filed for ballot
Former district judge
Website
Facebook
Rogelio Valdez* not
seeking re-election
13th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 2
Nora Longoria*
(D-Edinburg)
Filed for ballot
Website
Facebook
Greg Perkes
(R-Corpus Christi)
Filed for ballot
Website
13th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 4
OPEN
SEAT
Rudy Delgado
(D-McAllen)
Filed for ballot
District Judge
Jaime Tijerina
(R-McAllen)
Filed for ballot
Former district judge
Website
Facebook
Nelda Rodriguez* not seeking re-election
13th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 5
Gina M. Benavides*
(D-McAllen)
Filed for ballot
Facebook | Twitter
Clarissa Silva
(R-Harlingen)
Filed for ballot
14th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 3
Gerald L. Zimmerer
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 7-21-17

Joseph R. Willie, II
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Brett Busby*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot

14th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 4
Charles Spain
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 7-20-17
Marc Brown*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Website
LinkedIn
Facebook
14th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 5
Frances Bourliot
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-4-2017
Attorney, Appellate Division, Harris County Public Defenders Office
Martha Hill Jamison*
(R-Sugar Land)
Filed for ballot
Website
Facebook
14th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 6
Meagan E. Hassan
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 7-5-17
Bill Boyce*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Website
Facebook | Twitter




14th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 8
Michele Barber Chimene
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-5-17
Facebook

Margaret "Meg" Poissant
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-5-17
Attorney, Poissant Law Firm
Professional Site
LinkedIn
John Donovan*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Website